TOTAL 2018

565

(Overseas 111, Home 454)

TOTAL 2017

577

(Overseas 144, Home 433)

THE GRAND CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Passauer Ruderverein von 1874 e.V. and Ruderverein "Treviris" Trier von 1921, Germany 

   1   Clubul Sportiv Dinamo, Bucureşti and Clubul Sportiv al Armatei Steaua, Bucureşti, Romania
   2   Georgina Hope Rinehart National Training Centre, Australia
   3   Leander Club and Molesey Boat Club

Total Entries: 3 (2017: 3)

 

THE REMENHAM CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Waiariki Rowing Club, New Zealand

   4   Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Nereus, Netherlands
   5   Georgina Hope Rinehart National Training Centre, Australia
   6   Grand Valley State University, U.S.A.
   7   Green Lake Crew 'A', U.S.A.
   8   Green Lake Crew 'B', U.S.A.
   9   Leander Club and University of London
  10   Molesey Boat Club and Edinburgh University
  11   National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland
  12   Newcastle University
  13   Oxford Brookes University
  14   Princeton Training Center, U.S.A.
  15   Roeivereniging SilVia, Netherlands
  16   The Tideway Scullers' School
  17   University of Bristol
  18   University of Iowa 'A', U.S.A.
  19   University of Iowa 'B', U.S.A.
  20   University of London
  21   University of Washington, U.S.A.
  22   Yale University, U.S.A.

Total Entries: 19 (2017: 21)
To be reduced to 12 entries by Qualifying Races

THE LADIES' CHALLENGE PLATE

Holders: Oxford Brookes University and Taurus Boat Club                                                                       
 
  23   Berliner Ruderclub, Germany
  24   Leander Club
  25   Oxford Brookes University
  26   Oxford Brookes University and Edinburgh University
  27   U.T.S. Haberfield Rowing Club and Sydney Rowing Club, Australia
 
Total Entries: 5 (2017: 9)

 

THE THAMES CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Thames Rowing Club 'A'                                                                   

  28   Agecroft Rowing Club 'A'
  29   Agecroft Rowing Club 'B'
  30   Auriol Kensington Rowing Club
  31   Bonner Ruder-Gesellschaft e.V., Germany
  32   Cambridge '99 Rowing Club
  33   Cantabrigian Rowing Club
  34   City of Bristol Rowing Club
  35   City of Oxford Rowing Club
  36   Cork Boat Club, Ireland
  37   Curlew Rowing Club
  38   Fulham Reach Boat Club 'A'
  39   Fulham Reach Boat Club 'B'
  40   Griffen Boat Club
  41   HSBC Rowing Club
  42   Itchen Imperial Rowing Club
  43   Kingston Rowing Club 'A'
  44   Kingston Rowing Club 'B'
  45   Lea Rowing Club 'A'
  46   Lea Rowing Club 'B'
  47   Leander Club
  48   Leeds Rowing Club
  49   London Rowing Club 'A'
  50   London Rowing Club 'B'
  51   London Rowing Club 'C'
  52   Maidstone Invicta Rowing Club 'A'
  53   Maidstone Invicta Rowing Club 'B'
  54   Milton Keynes Rowing Club
  55   Molesey Boat Club
  56   Monmouth Rowing Club
  57   Montclair Mounties Rowing Club, U.S.A.
  58   N.S.R. Oslo, Norway
  59   Potomac Boat Club, U.S.A.
  60   Quintin Boat Club
  61   Radley Mariners
  62   Royal Chester Rowing Club 'A'
  63   Royal Chester Rowing Club 'B'
  64   Sabrina Club
  65   Thames Rowing Club 'A'
  66   Thames Rowing Club 'B'
  67   Thames Rowing Club 'C'
  68   Tyne Amateur Rowing Club 'A'
  69   Tyne Amateur Rowing Club 'B'
  70   Upper Thames Rowing Club 'A'
  71   Upper Thames Rowing Club 'B'
  72   Vesta Rowing Club 'A'
  73   Vesta Rowing Club 'B'
  74   Vesta Rowing Club 'C'
  75   Wallingford Rowing Cl48

Total Entries: 48 (2017: 50)
To be reduced to 32 entries by Qualifying Races

THE TEMPLE CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Oxford Brookes University 'A'
                                                        
  76   Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Nereus, Netherlands
  77   Bath University
  78   Bedford School
  79   Bournemouth University 'A'
  80   Bournemouth University 'B'
  81   Brown University, U.S.A.
  82   Cheltenham College
  83   Cornell University, U.S.A.
  84   Delftsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Proteus-Eretes, Netherlands
  85   Emmanuel College, Cambridge
  86   Eton College 'A'
  87   Eton College 'B'
  88   Exeter University
  89   Glasgow University
  90   Granta Boat Club
  91   Imperial College London 'A'
  92   Imperial College London 'B'
  93   Imperial College London 'C'
  94   King's College School, Wimbledon
  95   King's College, London
  96   Leeds University
  97   Liverpool University
  98   Manchester University
  99   Newcastle University 'A'
 100   Newcastle University 'B'
 101   Newcastle University 'C'
 102   Norwegian School of Economics and Business Administration, Norway
 103   Nottingham University
 104   Orange Coast College, U.S.A.
 105   Oxford Brookes University 'A'
 106   Oxford Brookes University 'B'
 107   Pangbourne College
 108   Pembroke College, Cambridge and Clare Boat Club, Cambridge
 109   Pembroke College, Oxford and Oriel College, Oxford
 110   Princeton University, U.S.A.
 111   Sheffield University
 112   Shiplake College
 113   Shrewsbury School
 114   Syracuse University, U.S.A.
 115   Temple University, U.S.A.
 116   The King's School, Chester
 117   Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland
 118   University College London
 119   University of Birmingham
 120   University of Bristol
 121   University of California, San Diego, U.S.A.
 122   University of Leicester
 123   University of London 'A'
 124   University of London 'B'
 125   University of Surrey
 126   University of the West of England
 127   University of Warwick
 128   University of Washington, U.S.A.
 129   Winchester College
 130   Yale University, U.S.A.

Total Entries: 55 (2017: 73)
To be reduced to 32 entries by Qualifying Races

THE PRINCESS ELIZABETH CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Scotch College, Melbourne, Australia 
                                                                       
 131   Abingdon School
 132   Bedford Modern School
 133   Bedford School
 134   Brunswick School, U.S.A.
 135   Canford School
 136   Dulwich College
 137   Eton College
 138   Great Marlow School
 139   Hampton School
 140   King's College School, Wimbledon
 141   Latymer Upper School
 142   Monkton Combe School
 143   Monmouth School
 144   Norwich School
 145   Pangbourne College
 146   Radley College
 147   Reading Blue Coat School
 148   St. Edward's School
 149   St. George's College
 150   St. John's High School, U.S.A.
 151   St. Joseph's Nudgee College, Australia
 152   St. Paul's School
 153   Shiplake College
 154   Shrewsbury School
 155   Stowe Sculling Club
 156   The King's School, Canterbury
 157   The King's School, Chester
 158   The Oratory School
 159   The Windsor Boys' School
 160   Westminster School
 161   Winchester College
 
Total Entries: 31 (2017: 38)
 

THE STEWARDS' CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Leander Club and Molesey Boat Club                                          

 162   Leander Club
 163   Oxford University and The Tideway Scullers' School
 
Total Entries: 2 (2017: 5) 

 

THE TOWN CHALLENGE CUP        

Holders: Hollandia Roeiclub, Netherlands                                          

 164   Aviron Union Nautique de Lyon, France and Melbourne University, Australia
 165   Cambridge University Women's Boat Club
 166   Durham University
 167   Edinburgh University
 168   Exeter University
 169   Leander Club
 170   Leander Club and Bath University
 171   Molesey Boat Club
 172   Princeton Training Center, U.S.A.
 173   Thames Rowing Club 'A'
 174   Thames Rowing Club 'B'
 175   University of London
 176   University of London and Agecroft Rowing Club
 177   Vesta Rowing Club
 178   Yale University, U.S.A.
 
Total Entries: 15 (2017: 14)
To be reduced to 8 entries by Qualifying Races

THE VISITORS' CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Leander Club                                                                               

 179   Aberdeen University and Robert Gordon University
 180   Cambridge University and Leander Club
 181   Cercle de l'Aviron de Nantes and L'Athlétic Club de Boulogne-Billancourt, France
 182   Columbia University, U.S.A.
 183   Eton Vikings Club
 184   Koninklijke Studenten Roeivereeniging Njord, Netherlands
 185   Leander Club
 186   London Rowing Club and Leander Club
 187   Molesey Boat Club and Thames Rowing Club
 188   Oxford Brookes University
 189   Oxford University Lightweight Rowing Club
 190   U.T.S. Haberfield Rowing Club and Sydney Rowing Club, Australia
 191   University of London
 192   Upper Thames Rowing Club
 193   Waikato Rowing Club, New Zealand
 194   Wairau Rowing Club and Petone Rowing Club, New Zealand
 
Total Entries: 16 (2017: 17)

THE WYFOLD CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Sport Imperial Boat Club                                                       

 195   Ardingly Rowing Club
 196   Aviron Grenoblois, France
 197   Bedford Rowing Club
 198   Bewdley Rowing Club
 199   Bridgnorth Rowing Club
 200   Cantabrigian Rowing Club
 201   Cardiff City Rowing Club 'A'
 202   Cardiff City Rowing Club 'B'
 203   Christchurch Rowing Club
 204   City of Bristol Rowing Club 'A'
 205   City of Bristol Rowing Club 'B'
 206   City of Cambridge Rowing Club
 207   Colet Boat Club
 208   Dresdner Ruder-Club 1902 e.V, Germany
 209   Exeter Rowing Club 'A'
 210   Exeter Rowing Club 'B'
 211   Kingston Rowing Club
 212   Lea Rowing Club
 213   Leicester Rowing Club
 214   London Rowing Club
 215   Maidenhead Rowing Club
 216   Marlow Rowing Club
 217   Meles Boat Club
 218   Mercantile Rowing Club, Australia
 219   Minerva Bath Rowing Club
 220   Molesey Boat Club 'A'
 221   Molesey Boat Club 'B'
 222   Northampton Rowing Club
 223   Norwich Rowing Club 'A'
 224   Norwich Rowing Club 'B'
 225   Nottingham Rowing Club 'A'
 226   Nottingham Rowing Club 'B'
 227   Potomac Boat Club, U.S.A.
 228   Putney Town Rowing Club
 229   Reading Rowing Club
 230   Rex Boat Club
 231   Rudern, Tennis und Hockey Club Bayer Leverkusen, Germany
 232   St. Neots Rowing Club 'A'
 233   St. Neots Rowing Club 'B'
 234   Star Club
 235   Stratford-upon-Avon Boat Club
 236   Strathclyde Park Rowing Club
 237   Swan River Rowing Club, Australia
 238   Thames Rowing Club 'A'
 239   Thames Rowing Club 'B'
 240   Thames Rowing Club 'C'
 241   Thames Rowing Club 'D'
 242   The Tideway Scullers' School
 243   Upper Thames Rowing Club
 244   Upper Yarra Rowing Club, Australia
 245   Ursus Boat Club
 246   Wairau Rowing Club, New Zealand
 247   Wallingford Rowing Club
 248   Walton Rowing Club 'A'
 249   Walton Rowing Club 'B'
 250   Worcester Rowing Club
 
Total Entries: 56 (2017: 60)
To be reduced to 32 entries by Qualifying Races

THE QUEEN MOTHER CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Leander Club                                                        

 251   Fana Roklubb, Norway
 252   Leander Club and Agecroft Rowing Club
 
Total Entries: 2 (2017: 2)

 

THE PRINCESS GRACE CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Hollandia Roeiclub, Netherlands 

 253   Cambridge University Women's Boat Club and Imperial College London
 254   Christiania Roklub, Norway
 255   Edinburgh University and Nottingham Rowing Club
 256   Leander Club
 257   Molesey Boat Club
 258   Newcastle University and Sheffield University
 259   Nottingham University
 260   Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association and University of Leicester
 261   Oxford Brookes University
 262   Reading University 'A'
 263   Reading University 'B'
 264   Roeivereeniging Willem III, Netherlands
 265   Sydney University, Australia and Edinburgh University
 266   Thames Rowing Club
 267   University of London
 268   University of Washington, U.S.A.
 269   Upper Thames Rowing Club
 
Total Entries: 17 (2017: 18)
To be reduced to 8 entries by Qualifying Races

THE PRINCE OF WALES CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Leander Club 'A'
 
 270   Algemene Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereniging Skøll, Netherlands
 271   Bath University and Minerva Bath Rowing Club
 272   Bedford Rowing Club
 273   Durham University
 274   Edinburgh University and Nottingham Rowing Club
 275   Edinburgh University and Oxford Brookes University
 276   Elizabethan Boat Club
 277   Hollowell Scullers
 278   Institut National des Sciences Appliquées de Lyon, France
 279   Leander Club
 280   Leander Club and Army Rowing Club
 281   Leander Club and Upper Thames Rowing Club
 282   Molesey Boat Club
 283   Newcastle University and Edinburgh University
 284   Nottingham University and Newcastle University
 285   Oxford Brookes University
 286   Peterborough City Rowing Club and Royal Air Force Rowing Club
 287   Reading University 'A'
 288   Reading University 'B'
 289   Reading University 'C'
 290   Reading University 'D'
 291   Rex Boat Club
 292   Rob Roy Boat Club
 293   Rudern, Tennis und Hockey Club Bayer Leverkusen and Turnverein 1877 e.V. Essen-Kupferdreh, Germany
 294   Star Club and Peterborough City Rowing Club
 295   Swansea University
 296   Thames Rowing Club and Exeter University
 297   Thames Rowing Club and London Rowing Club
 298   The Tideway Scullers' School
 299   Tyrian Club
 300   University of Bristol
 301   University of Portsmouth
 302   Wallingford Rowing Club
 
Total Entries: 33 (2017: 18)
To be reduced to 16 entries by Qualifying Races

THE FAWLEY CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: The Windsor Boys' School 
 
 303   Abingdon School
 304   Ardingly Rowing Club
 305   Bedford School
 306   Bishop Vesey's Grammar School 'A'
 307   Bishop Vesey's Grammar School 'B'
 308   Bryanston School
 309   City of Swansea Rowing Club
 310   Claires Court School 'A'
 311   Claires Court School 'B'
 312   Claires Court School 'C'
 313   Derby Rowing Club
 314   Dulwich College
 315   Emanuel School
 316   Globe Rowing Club
 317   Gloucester Rowing Club 'A'
 318   Gloucester Rowing Club 'B'
 319   Hampton School 'A'
 320   Hampton School 'B'
 321   Henley Rowing Club 'A'
 322   Henley Rowing Club 'B'
 323   Henley Rowing Club 'C'
 324   Hereford Cathedral School
 325   Hinksey Sculling School
 326   Lancaster Royal Grammar School 'A'
 327   Lancaster Royal Grammar School 'B'
 328   Latymer Upper School 'A'
 329   Latymer Upper School 'B'
 330   Lea Rowing Club
 331   Leander Club
 332   Llandaff Rowing Club
 333   Maidenhead Rowing Club 'A'
 334   Maidenhead Rowing Club 'B'
 335   Marlow Rowing Club 'A'
 336   Marlow Rowing Club 'B'
 337   Monmouth Comprehensive School
 338   Neptune Rowing Club, Ireland
 339   Newark Rowing Club
 340   Northwich Rowing Club
 341   Norwich School
 342   Radley College
 343   Rob Roy Boat Club
 344   Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe
 345   St. Joseph's Nudgee College, Australia
 346   St. Paul's School 'A'
 347   St. Paul's School 'B'
 348   Sir William Borlase's Grammar School
 349   Star and Arrow Club
 350   Sydney Rowing Club, Australia
 351   The American School in London
 352   The King's School, Worcester
 353   The Leys School
 354   The Tideway Scullers' School 'A'
 355   The Tideway Scullers' School 'B'
 356   The Tideway Scullers' School 'C'
 357   The Windsor Boys' School
 358   Tiffin School
 359   Trentham Boat Club
 360   Walton Rowing Club
 361   Warrington Rowing Club 'A'
 362   Warrington Rowing Club 'B'
 363   Westminster School
 364   Whitgift School
 365   Wycliffe College
 366   York City Rowing Club
 
Total Entries: 64 (2017: 58)
To be reduced to 24 entries by Qualifying Races

THE DIAMOND JUBILEE CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Gloucester Rowing Club 
                                                 
 367   Bedford Modern School
 368   Glasgow Academy
 369   Godolphin & Latymer School
 370   Green Lake Crew, U.S.A.
 371   Headington School 'A'
 372   Headington School 'B'
 373   Henley Rowing Club 'A'
 374   Henley Rowing Club 'B'
 375   Henley Rowing Club 'C'
 376   Henley Rowing Club 'D'
 377   Hereford Cathedral School
 378   Hinksey Sculling School
 379   Latymer Upper School 'A'
 380   Latymer Upper School 'B'
 381   Latymer Upper School 'C'
 382   Latymer Upper School 'D'
 383   Maidenhead Rowing Club
 384   Marlow Rowing Club
 385   Molesey Boat Club
 386   Northwich Rowing Club
 387   Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association 'A'
 388   Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association 'B'
 389   Putney High School 'A'
 390   Putney High School 'B'
 391   St. Edward's School
 392   St. George's College
 393   St. Paul's Girls' School
 394   Schülerruderverein Kreuzgasse Köln von 1911, Germany
 395   Shiplake College
 396   Shrewsbury School
 397   Sir William Borlase's Grammar School
 398   Sir William Perkins's School 'A'
 399   Sir William Perkins's School 'B'
 400   Sir William Perkins's School 'C'
 401   Surbiton High School 'A'
 402   Surbiton High School 'B'
 403   Sydney Rowing Club, Australia
 404   The King's School, Ely
 405   The Lady Eleanor Holles School
 406   The Leys School
 407   The Tideway Scullers' School
 408   Y Quad Cities Rowing Association, U.S.A.
 409   Yarm School
 
Total Entries: 43 (2017: 51)
To be reduced to 16 entries by Qualifying Races

THE BRITANNIA CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: N.S.R. Oslo, Norway                                                                                   

 410   Agecroft Rowing Club
 411   Army Rowing Club
 412   Bexhill Amateur Rowing Club
 413   Broxbourne Rowing Club
 414   Cantabrigian Rowing Club
 415   Christchurch Rowing Club
 416   D. S. R. Copenhagen, Denmark
 417   Greenbank Falmouth Rowing Club
 418   Kingston Rowing Club
 419   Lea Rowing Club
 420   London Rowing Club
 421   Marlow Rowing Club
 422   Molesey Boat Club 'A'
 423   Molesey Boat Club 'B'
 424   St. Andrew Boat Club
 425   Sport-Club Deutsche Hochschule für Körperkultur Leipzig e.V., Germany
 426   Stratford-upon-Avon Boat Club
 427   Sydney Rowing Club, Australia
 428   Thames Rowing Club 'A'
 429   Thames Rowing Club 'B'
 430   The Tideway Scullers' School 'A'
 431   The Tideway Scullers' School 'B'
 432   Trafford Rowing Club
 433   Vesta Rowing Club
 434   Wallingford Rowing Club
 
Total Entries: 25 (2017: 23)
To be reduced to 16 entries by Qualifying Races

THE PRINCE ALBERT CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Newcastle University 'A'                                                             
 
 435   Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Nereus, Netherlands
 436   Bath University
 437   Brunswick School, U.S.A.
 438   Christ Church, Oxford
 439   Columbia University, U.S.A.
 440   Delftsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Laga, Netherlands
 441   Delftsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Proteus-Eretes, Netherlands
 442   Durham University 'A'
 443   Durham University 'B'
 444   Durham University 'C'
 445   Edinburgh University
 446   Exeter University
 447   Goldie Boat Club 'A'
 448   Goldie Boat Club 'B'
 449   Grand Valley State University 'A', U.S.A.
 450   Grand Valley State University 'B', U.S.A.
 451   Groninger Studenten Roeivereniging Aegir, Netherlands
 452   Imperial College London
 453   King's College, London
 454   Lady Margaret Boat Club, Cambridge and Robinson College, Cambridge
 455   Lancaster University
 456   National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland
 457   Newcastle University
 458   Oxford Brookes University
 459   Queens' College, Cambridge
 460   St. Hild & St. Bede College, Durham
 461   St. John's High School, U.S.A.
 462   Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
 463   Southampton University
 464   Temple University, U.S.A.
 465   University College London
 466   University of Bristol
 467   University of California, Irvine, U.S.A.
 468   University of London
 469   University of Warwick
 
Total Entries: 35 (2017: 37)
To be reduced to 16 entries by Qualifying Races

THE SILVER GOBLETS & NICKALLS' CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: V.O. Onfroy & T.O. Onfroy, France   

 470   D.F. Ambler & F.W. Davidson (Cambridge University and The Tideway Scullers' School)
 471   C.J. Buchanan & N.J. Elkington (1884 Boat Club)
 472   M.V. Cozmiuc & C. Tudosa (Clubul Sportiv Dinamo, Bucureşti and Clubul Sportiv al Armatei Steaua, Bucureşti, Romania)
 473   J.S. Davidson & S. Thomas (London Rowing Club)
 474   S.J. Devereux & J. Barker (Leander Club)
 475   E.A. Fisher & J.E. Jackson (Leander Club)
 476   G. Galavotti & M.J. Cannon (Vesta Rowing Club)
 477   H.L.O. Glenister & G.R.T. Rossiter (Leander Club)
 478   R.M. Hurn & S.H.H. Carnegie (Cambridge University and Leander Club)
 479   P. Jacobs & W.D. Sadler (Upper Thames Rowing Club)
 480   A.A. Juhàsz & B. Simon (Pénzügyôr Sportegyesület, Hungary)
 481   M.R. Mitchell & K.J. Cahill (Bexhill Amateur Rowing Club)
 482   T.M.M. Page & J.G. Heath (Melbourne University, Australia)
 483   J.R.N. Palmer & N.M. Pusinelli (Thames Rowing Club)
 484   J.A. Rudkin & J.G. Bugajski (Newcastle University and Oxford University)
 485   M. Sinkovic & V. Sinkovic (C.A.R.C. Mladost, Croatia)
 486   S.F. Solforosi & G.A. Guerinot (Aviron Union Nautique de Lyon and Cercle de L'Aviron de Lyon, France)
 487   C. Watts & A.J. Widdicombe (Georgina Hope Rinehart National Training Centre, Australia)
 
Total Entries: 18 (2017: 9)

To be reduced to 12 entries by Qualifying Races

 

THE HAMBLEDEN PAIRS CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: G.E. Prendergast & K.L. Gowler, New Zealand

 488   I.A. Casley & L. Coad (Thames Rowing Club)
 489   N.M. Harris-White & L.M. Meridew (Leander Club)
 490   G.L. King & C.C. King (The Lady Eleanor Holles School)
 491   H.C. Long & H.E. Scott (Marlow Rowing Club and Bann Rowing Club)
 492   R.G. McKellar & H.A.E. Taylor (Leander Club)
 493   J.T. Thom & A.C. Stonehill (Imperial College London)
 

Total Entries: 6 (2017: 8)

To be reduced to 4 entries by Qualifying Race8

THE DOUBLE SCULLS CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: J.W. Storey & C.W. Harris, New Zealand 
                     
 494   N.D.J. Brown & O. Shore (Reading Rowing Club)
 495   K. Brun & A. Strandli (Bergens Roklub, Norway)
 496   S.N.B. Cox & T. Oliver (Leander Club)
 497   A.J. Groom & J.R.A. Beaumont (Leander Club)
 498   S.W.D. Hosie & M.P. Pilkington (University of York)
 499   J.J.P. Keech & J.A. Dunley (The Tideway Scullers' School)
 500   P. O'Donovan & G. O'Donovan (Skibbereen Rowing Club, Ireland)
 501   D. Potter & A. Adrienne (De Montfort University)
 502   G.L. Pradera Anllo & T.C. Monaghan (Fulham Reach Boat Club)
 503   I. Prundeanu & M.F. Enache (Clubul Sportiv Dinamo, Bucureşti and Clubul Sportiv al Armatei Steaua, Bucureşti, Romania)
 504   S.A. Smith & T.W. Scholefield (Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association)
 505   T.M. Solesbury & D.J.C. Ritchie (Thames Rowing Club and Herne Bay Amateur Rowing Club)
 506   L.C. Stolper & L.R. Lipman (Delftsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Laga, Netherlands)
 507   O. Tietz & J.R.T. White (Christ Church, Oxford)
 508   M. Virden & S. Evans (Llandaff Rowing Club)
 509   H.J. Wagenaar & J. Harris (Cambridge '99 Rowing Club)
 510   E.H. Øyasæther & K.C. Tohn (Os Roklubb, Norway)
 
Total Entries: 17 (2017: 18)
To be reduced to 12 entries by Qualifying Races

THE STONOR CHALLENGE TROPHY

Holders: B.C. Donoghue & O.K. Loe, New Zealand 

 511   A. Campbell-Orde & S.L. Connolly (Nottingham Rowing Club)
 512   A.R.S. Campbell & M.C. Duthart (Thames Rowing Club)
 513   G.C. Dooley & H.B. Leigh (Agecroft Rowing Club)
 514   S.C. Duncan & D.F.M. Semple (Exeter University)
 515   B. Dyer & A. Everson (Bournemouth University)
 516   C.R.L. Hodgkins-Byrne & A. Thornton (University of London and Nottingham Rowing Club)
 517   C. Gill & A. Hickson (Molesey Boat Club)
 518   C.R. Greves & M.L. Wuethrich (Headington School and Wallingford Rowing Club)
 519   K. Grube & K. Waltar (University of Washington, U.S.A.)
 520   K.J. Maitland & G.M. Brayshaw (Leander Club)
 521   R. Morgan & G.C.D. Martin (Gloucester Rowing Club)
 522   P. Wesselmann & E.L.H. Andrews (Cambridge University Women's Boat Club)
 523   S.X. Zhang & Y.Q. Zhu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
 
Total Entries: 13 (2017: 9)
To be reduced to 6 entries by Qualifying Races

THE DIAMOND CHALLENGE SCULLS

Holders: M.R.G. Dunham, New Zealand   
                            
 524   J.W. Anderson (Trentham Boat Club)
 525   S.E.H. Bannister (Cardiff University)
 526   E.W.F. Beckett (The Tideway Scullers' School)
 527   K. Borch (Horten Roklubb, Norway)
 528   J. Burns (Clydesdale Amateur Rowing Club)
 529   S. Byford (Birmingham Rowing Club)
 530   R.A. Cheale (Broxbourne Rowing Club)
 531   C.P. Cousins (Griffen Boat Club)
 532   A.M.O. Drysdale (West End Rowing Club, New Zealand)
 533   T.H. Graves (Craftsbury Sculling Center, U.S.A.)
 534   C.A.W. Harrison (Reading Rowing Club)
 535   T. Hope (Upper Thames Rowing Club)
 536   J.A. Kirkwood (Leander Club)
 537   R.A. Lewis (Walton Rowing Club)
 538   W.H. Mackworth-Praed (Auriol Kensington Rowing Club)
 539   C. MacRae (Cambridge University Lightweight Rowing Club)
 540   N.M.C. Mendes (Sporting Clube de Portugal, Portugal)
 541   R. Schofield (City of Sheffield Rowing Club)
 542   G. Suursild (Kingston Rowing Club)
 543   C. Trewin Marshall (University of York)
 544   P.M. Tufte (N.S.R. Oslo, Norway)
 545   M. Virden (Llandaff Rowing Club)
 546   H.J. Wagenaar (Cambridge '99 Rowing Club)
 
Total Entries: 23 (2017: 23)
To be reduced to 12 entries by Qualifying Races

THE PRINCESS ROYAL CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: A.K. Thiele, Germany 
                   
 547   A.K. Baatz (Agecroft Rowing Club)
 548   P.I.E. Campbell (Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Club)
 549   A.A.C. Carlton (The Tideway Scullers' School)
 550   J.L. Cole-Hossain (Thames Rowing Club)
 551   D. Dymchenko (Sports Club Concorde, Ukraine)
 552   M.C. Edmunds (Georgina Hope Rinehart National Training Centre, Australia)
 553   Z. Gada'nyi (Külker Evezös Klub, Hungary)
 554   J.R. Gmelin (Ruderclub Uster, Switzerland)
 555   I.D. Grant (Cambridge University Women's Boat Club)
 556   C.N. Grzeskowiak (Capital Lakes Rowing Club, Australia)
 557   H.G. Inntjore (Christiania Roklub, Norway)
 558   H.M. Jackson (London Rowing Club)
 559   E.H. Luik (Molesey Boat Club)
 560   G.R. Lynch (Vashon Island Rowing Club, U.S.A.)
 561   C.L.E. Plumb (Peterborough City Rowing Club)
 562   S.J. Redgrave (Norwich Rowing Club)
 563   V.L. Thornley (Leander Club)
 564   J. Van der Meulen (Roeivereeniging Willem III, Netherlands)
 565   K.A. Wilkinson Feller (The Tideway Scullers' School)
 
Total Entries: 19 (2017: 13)
To be reduced to 12entries by Qualifying Races