TOTAL 2017

577

(Overseas 144, Home 433)

TOTAL 2016

629

(Overseas 165, Home 464)

THE GRAND CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Hollandia Roeiclub, Netherlands 

   1   Leander Club and Newcastle University
   2   Passauer Ruderverein von 1874 e.V. and Ruderverein "Treviris" Trier von 1921, Germany
   3   Waiariki Rowing Club, New Zealand

Total Entries: 3 (2016: 7)

 

THE REMENHAM CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Princeton Training Center, U.S.A.

   4   Aviron Grenoblois and Cercle Nautique d'Annecy, France
   5   Calgary Rowing Club, Canada
   6   Cantabrigian Rowing Club
   7   City of Cambridge Rowing Club
   8   Edinburgh University
   9   Fulham Reach Boat Club and London Rowing Club
  10   Hollandia Roeiclub, Netherlands
  11   Kingston Rowing Club
  12   Lea Rowing Club
  13   Leander Club
  14   Leander Club and University of London
  15   Molesey Boat Club
  16   Newcastle University
  17   Ohio State University, U.S.A.
  18   Oxford Brookes University
  19   Oxford Brookes University and Cambridge University Women's Boat Club
  20   Thames Rowing Club
  21   The Tideway Scullers' School
  22   University of London and Imperial College London
  23   University of Texas, U.S.A.
  24   Waiariki Rowing Club, New Zealand

Total Entries: 21 (2016: 19)
To be reduced to 8 entries by Qualifying Races

THE LADIES' CHALLENGE PLATE

Holders: Leander Club                                                                       
 
  25   Army Rowing Club
  26   Brown University, U.S.A.
  27   Dartmouth College, U.S.A.
  28   Elizabethan Boat Club
  29   Molesey Boat Club and London Rowing Club
  30   Newell Training Center, U.S.A. and Mosman Rowing Club, Australia
  31   Oxford Brookes University and Taurus Boat Club
  32   Rudern, Tennis und Hockey Club Bayer Leverkusen, Germany
  33   Team Keane Sculling School
 
Total Entries: 9 (2016: 4)

 

THE THAMES CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Molesey Boat Club 'A'                                                                    

  34   Agecroft Rowing Club
  35   Auriol Kensington Rowing Club
  36   Avon Rowing Club, New Zealand
  37   Cantabrigian Rowing Club
  38   City of Cambridge Rowing Club
  39   City of Oxford Rowing Club 'A'
  40   City of Oxford Rowing Club 'B'
  41   Curlew Rowing Club
  42   Exeter Rowing Club
  43   Green Lake Crew 'A', U.S.A.
  44   Green Lake Crew 'B', U.S.A.
  45   Henley Rowing Club
  46   Kingston Rowing Club 'A'
  47   Kingston Rowing Club 'B'
  48   Lea Rowing Club 'A'
  49   Lea Rowing Club 'B'
  50   Leander Club
  51   Leeds Rowing Club
  52   London Rowing Club 'A'
  53   London Rowing Club 'B'
  54   London Rowing Club 'C'
  55   Marlow Rowing Club
  56   Mitsubishi Boat Club, Japan
  57   Molesey Boat Club
  58   N.S.R. Oslo, Norway
  59   Nonesuch Boat Club
  60   Norwich Rowing Club 'A'
  61   Norwich Rowing Club 'B'
  62   Nottingham & Union Rowing Club
  63   Nottingham Rowing Club
  64   Quintin Boat Club
  65   Riverside Boat Club, U.S.A.
  66   Rob Roy Boat Club
  67   Royal Chester Rowing Club 'A'
  68   Royal Chester Rowing Club 'B'
  69   Ruder-Club Allemannia von 1866 e.V., Hamburg, Germany
  70   Ruderclub Hamm, Germany
  71   Rudern, Tennis und Hockey Club Bayer Leverkusen, Germany
  72   Sabrina Club
  73   Thames Rowing Club 'A'
  74   Thames Rowing Club 'B'
  75   Thames Rowing Club 'C'
  76   The 1884 Boat Club
  77   The Tideway Scullers' School
  78   Twickenham Rowing Club
  79   Upper Thames Rowing Club
  80   Vesta Rowing Club 'A'
  81   Vesta Rowing Club 'B'
  82   Worcester Rowing Club
  83   York City Rowing Club

Total Entries: 50 (2016: 55)
To be reduced to 32 entries by Qualifying Races

THE TEMPLE CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Oxford Brookes University 'A'
                                                        
  84   Abingdon School
  85   Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Nereus, Netherlands
  86   Balliol College, Oxford and St. Catherine's College, Oxford
  87   Bath University 'A'
  88   Bath University 'B'
  89   Bedford School
  90   Bucknell University, U.S.A.
  91   Cardiff University
  92   Colgate University, U.S.A.
  93   Cornell University 'A', U.S.A.
  94   Cornell University 'B', U.S.A.
  95   Cornell University 'C', U.S.A.
  96   Dulwich College 'A'
  97   Dulwich College 'B'
  98   Eton College 'A'
  99   Eton College 'B'
 100   Eton College 'C'
 101   Exeter University 'A'
 102   Exeter University 'B'
 103   Goldie Boat Club
 104   Hampton School
 105   Imperial College London 'A'
 106   Imperial College London 'B'
 107   Jesus College, Cambridge
 108   King's College School, Wimbledon
 109   King's College, London
 110   King's College, Queensland, Australia
 111   Koninklijke Studenten Roeivereeniging Njord, Netherlands
 112   Liverpool University
 113   Manchester University
 114   Monkton Combe School
 115   Newcastle University 'A'
 116   Newcastle University 'B'
 117   Norwegian School of Economics and Business Administration, Norway
 118   Nottingham Trent University
 119   Nottingham University
 120   Oxford Brookes University 'A'
 121   Oxford Brookes University 'B'
 122   Oxford Brookes University 'C'
 123   Oxford Brookes University 'D'
 124   Pembroke College, Oxford
 125   Radley College 'A'
 126   Radley College 'B'
 127   St. Hild & St. Bede College, Durham
 128   St. Paul's School
 129   Santa Clara University, U.S.A.
 130   Sheffield University
 131   Shiplake College 'A'
 132   Shiplake College 'B'
 133   Shrewsbury School
 134   Southampton University
 135   The King's School, Chester
 136   The London Oratory School
 137   Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland
 138   Tufts University, U.S.A.
 139   United Hospitals, London 'A'
 140   United Hospitals, London 'B'
 141   University College London 'A'
 142   University College London 'B'
 143   University of Bristol 'A'
 144   University of Bristol 'B'
 145   University of California, Berkeley, U.S.A.
 146   University of Groningen, Netherlands
 147   University of London 'A'
 148   University of London 'B'
 149   University of the West of England
 150   University of Virginia, U.S.A.
 151   University of Warwick 'A'
 152   University of Warwick 'B'
 153   University of York
 154   Williams College, U.S.A.
 155   Worcester Polytechnic Institute, U.S.A.
 156   Yale University, U.S.A.

Total Entries: 73 (2016: 73)
To be reduced to 32 entries by Qualifying Races

THE PRINCESS ELIZABETH CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Eton College 
                                                                       
 157   Abingdon School
 158   Bedford Modern School
 159   Bedford School
 160   Cheltenham College
 161   Deerfield Academy, U.S.A.
 162   Dulwich College
 163   Eton College
 164   Gonzaga College High School, U.S.A.
 165   Great Marlow School
 166   Hampton School
 167   Kent School, U.S.A.
 168   King's College School, Wimbledon
 169   Latymer Upper School
 170   Monkton Combe School
 171   Monmouth School
 172   Montclair High School, U.S.A.
 173   Norwich School
 174   Pangbourne College
 175   Radley College
 176   Reading Blue Coat School
 177   St. Albans School, U.S.A.
 178   St. Edward's School
 179   St. George's College
 180   St. Paul's School
 181   Scotch College, Melbourne, Australia
 182   Shiplake College
 183   Shrewsbury School
 184   Tabor Academy, U.S.A.
 185   The Episcopal Academy, U.S.A.
 186   The Haverford School, U.S.A.
 187   The King's School, Chester
 188   The King's School, Worcester
 189   The London Oratory School
 190   The Oratory School
 191   The Windsor Boys' School
 192   Westminster School
 193   Winchester College
 194   Yarm School
 
Total Entries: 38 (2016: 46)
To be reduced to 32 entries by Qualifying Races

THE STEWARDS' CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Hollandia Roeiclub, Netherlands                                          

 195   Club France, France
 196   Leander Club and Griffen Boat Club
 197   Leander Club and Molesey Boat Club
 198   Team Italia, Italy
 199   University of Pretoria, South Africa
 
Total Entries: 5 (2016: 5) 

 

THE WOMEN'S FOURS        


 200   Buckingham Rowing Club and Mercantile Rowing Club, Australia
 201   Cambridge University Women's Boat Club and Aviron Union Nautique de Lyon, France
 202   Club France, France
 203   Hollandia Roeiclub, Netherlands
 204   Imperial College London
 205   Leander Club
 206   Llandaff Rowing Club
 207   New York Athletic Club, U.S.A.
 208   Newcastle University
 209   Nottingham University
 210   Ohio State University, U.S.A.
 211   Oxford Brookes University and Melbourne University, Australia
 212   Vesper Boat Club and Princeton National Rowing Association, U.S.A.
 213   Vesta Rowing Club
 
Total Entries: 14 
To be reduced to 8 entries by Qualifying Races

THE VISITORS' CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Thames Rowing Club                                                                               

 214   Aviron Grenoblois, France
 215   Boston University, U.S.A.
 216   California Rowing Club, U.S.A.
 217   Cambridge University
 218   Cercle Nautique de France, France and Société Nautique de Monaco, Monaco
 219   Christ Church, Oxford and Trinity College, Oxford
 220   Cornell University, U.S.A.
 221   Durham University
 222   Edinburgh University
 223   Leander Club
 224   Leander Club and Thames Rowing Club
 225   London Rowing Club
 226   Mercyhurst University, U.S.A.
 227   New York Athletic Club, U.S.A.
 228   Newcastle University
 229   Ruder-Club Allemannia von 1866 e.V., Hamburg, Germany
 230   Taurus Boat Club
 
Total Entries: 17 (2016: 22)

THE WYFOLD CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Grasshopper-Club, Zürich, Switzerland                                                       

 231   Akademischer Ruderverein Westfalen, Germany
 232   Ardingly Rowing Club
 233   Army Rowing Club
 234   Auriol Kensington Rowing Club
 235   Aviron Grenoblois, France
 236   Becket Rowing Club
 237   Bedford Rowing Club 'A'
 238   Bedford Rowing Club 'B'
 239   Bexhill Amateur Rowing Club
 240   Bridgnorth Rowing Club
 241   Cambois Rowing Club
 242   Cambridge '99 Rowing Club
 243   Cardiff City Rowing Club
 244   Christiania Roklub, Norway
 245   City of Bristol Rowing Club 'A'
 246   City of Bristol Rowing Club 'B'
 247   City of Sheffield Rowing Club
 248   Colet Boat Club
 249   Commercial Rowing Club, Ireland
 250   Curlew Rowing Club
 251   Dart Totnes Amateur Rowing Club
 252   Derby Rowing Club
 253   East India Club
 254   Fulham Reach Boat Club
 255   HSBC Rowing Club
 256   Koninklijke Amsterdamsche Roei-en Zeilvereeniging 'De Hoop', Netherlands
 257   Lea Rowing Club
 258   Llandaff Rowing Club
 259   London Rowing Club 'A'
 260   London Rowing Club 'B'
 261   Maidenhead Rowing Club 'A'
 262   Maidenhead Rowing Club 'B'
 263   Maidenhead Rowing Club 'C'
 264   Maidstone Invicta Rowing Club
 265   Marlow Rowing Club
 266   Mercantile Rowing Club, Australia
 267   Molesey Boat Club 'A'
 268   Molesey Boat Club 'B'
 269   Molesey Boat Club 'C'
 270   Monmouth Rowing Club
 271   Northampton Rowing Club
 272   Northwich Rowing Club
 273   Old Monmothians Boat Club
 274   Pioneer Valley Riverfront Club, U.S.A.
 275   Quintin Boat Club
 276   Radley Mariners
 277   Reading Rowing Club 'A'
 278   Reading Rowing Club 'B'
 279   St. Neots Rowing Club
 280   Sport Imperial Boat Club
 281   Star Club
 282   Stratford-upon-Avon Boat Club
 283   Sydney Rowing Club, Australia
 284   Thames Rowing Club
 285   The Tideway Scullers' School 'A'
 286   The Tideway Scullers' School 'B'
 287   Tyne Amateur Rowing Club
 288   U.T.S. Haberfield Rowing Club, Australia
 289   Walton Rowing Club
 290   Worcester Rowing Club
 
Total Entries: 60 (2016: 62)
To be reduced to 32 entries by Qualifying Races

THE QUEEN MOTHER CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Leander Club                                                        

 291   Leander Club
 292   Waiariki Rowing Club, New Zealand
 
Total Entries: 2 (2016: 8)

 

THE PRINCESS GRACE CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Reading Rowing Club and Leander Club 

 293   Calgary Rowing Club, Canada
 294   Hollandia Roeiclub, Netherlands
 295   Imperial College London
 296   Leander Club and Reading University
 297   Molesey Boat Club
 298   Nottingham Rowing Club
 299   Nottingham Rowing Club and Warrington Rowing Club
 300   Nottingham University
 301   Oxford Brookes University 'A'
 302   Oxford Brookes University 'B'
 303   Reading University 'A'
 304   Reading University 'B'
 305   Sir William Perkins's School and Wallingford Rowing Club
 306   Star and Arrow Club and Upper Thames Rowing Club
 307   The Tideway Scullers' School
 308   University of London
 309   University of Surrey
 310   Wallingford Rowing Club and Agecroft Rowing Club
 
Total Entries: 18 (2016: 25)
To be reduced to 8 entries by Qualifying Races

THE PRINCE OF WALES CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Schuylkill Navy High Performance Center, U.S.A.
 
 311   Bath University and Minerva Bath Rowing Club
 312   Christiania Roklub, Norway
 313   Edinburgh University
 314   Eton College and Burway Rowing Club
 315   Leander Club 'A'
 316   Leander Club 'B'
 317   Molesey Boat Club
 318   Newcastle University
 319   Nottingham Rowing Club and Agecroft Rowing Club
 320   Oxford Brookes University and Taurus Boat Club
 321   Reading Rowing Club and Leander Club
 322   Reading University 'A'
 323   Reading University 'B'
 324   Reading University and Nottingham Rowing Club
 325   The Tideway Scullers' School and Tyrian Club
 326   Tufts University, U.S.A.
 327   University of Birmingham and Army Rowing Club
 328   University of Queensland, Australia
 
Total Entries: 18 (2016: 29)
To be reduced to 16 entries by Qualifying Races

THE FAWLEY CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Claires Court School
 
 329   Bedford Modern School
 330   Bedford School
 331   Bradford Grammar School
 332   City of Bristol Rowing Club 'A'
 333   City of Bristol Rowing Club 'B'
 334   Claires Court School 'A'
 335   Claires Court School 'B'
 336   Clonmel Rowing Club, Ireland
 337   Dulwich College
 338   Globe Rowing Club 'A'
 339   Globe Rowing Club 'B'
 340   Gloucester Rowing Club 'A'
 341   Gloucester Rowing Club 'B'
 342   Henley Rowing Club
 343   Hereford Cathedral School
 344   Hinksey Sculling School
 345   Kingston Grammar School
 346   Latymer Upper School
 347   Lea Rowing Club
 348   Leander Club
 349   LVS Ascot Boat Club
 350   Maidenhead Rowing Club 'A'
 351   Maidenhead Rowing Club 'B'
 352   Maidenhead Rowing Club 'C'
 353   Maidstone Invicta Rowing Club 'A'
 354   Maidstone Invicta Rowing Club 'B'
 355   Malvern Preparatory School 'A', U.S.A.
 356   Malvern Preparatory School 'B', U.S.A.
 357   Malvern Preparatory School 'C', U.S.A.
 358   Marlow Rowing Club 'A'
 359   Marlow Rowing Club 'B'
 360   Molesey Boat Club
 361   Northwich Rowing Club
 362   Oundle School
 363   Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe
 364   Royal Grammar School, Worcester
 365   St. Paul's School 'A'
 366   St. Paul's School 'B'
 367   San Diego Rowing Club, U.S.A.
 368   Sir William Borlase's Grammar School 'A'
 369   Sir William Borlase's Grammar School 'B'
 370   Star and Arrow Club 'A'
 371   Star and Arrow Club 'B'
 372   Star Club
 373   Stowe Sculling Club
 374   The American School in London
 375   The King's School, Canterbury
 376   The King's School, Worcester
 377   The London Oratory School
 378   The Tideway Scullers' School 'A'
 379   The Tideway Scullers' School 'B'
 380   The Tideway Scullers' School 'C'
 381   The Windsor Boys' School
 382   Tiffin School
 383   Wallingford Rowing Club 'A'
 384   Wallingford Rowing Club 'B'
 385   Warrington Rowing Club
 386   Westminster School
 
Total Entries: 58 (2016: 60)
To be reduced to 24 entries by Qualifying Races

THE DIAMOND JUBILEE CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Gloucester Rowing Club 
                                                 
 387   Becket Rowing Club 'A'
 388   Becket Rowing Club 'B'
 389   Becket Rowing Club 'C'
 390   Bedford Modern School
 391   Cantabrigian Rowing Club
 392   Cheltenham College
 393   Emanuel School
 394   Glasgow Academy
 395   Globe Rowing Club
 396   Gloucester Rowing Club 'A'
 397   Gloucester Rowing Club 'B'
 398   Godolphin & Latymer School
 399   Great Marlow School
 400   Headington School 'A'
 401   Headington School 'B'
 402   Henley Rowing Club 'A'
 403   Henley Rowing Club 'B'
 404   Hinksey Sculling School 'A'
 405   Hinksey Sculling School 'B'
 406   Isle of Ely Rowing Club
 407   Kingston Grammar School 'A'
 408   Kingston Grammar School 'B'
 409   Latymer Upper School 'A'
 410   Latymer Upper School 'B'
 411   Maidenhead Rowing Club 'A'
 412   Maidenhead Rowing Club 'B'
 413   Marlow Rowing Club
 414   Molesey Boat Club
 415   Northwich Rowing Club
 416   Nottingham Rowing Club
 417   Putney High School 'A'
 418   Putney High School 'B'
 419   Putney High School 'C'
 420   St. Edward's School
 421   St. Paul's Girls' School
 422   Shiplake College
 423   Shrewsbury School
 424   Sir William Borlase's Grammar School
 425   Sir William Perkins's School 'A'
 426   Sir William Perkins's School 'B'
 427   Surbiton High School 'A'
 428   Surbiton High School 'B'
 429   Thames Rowing Club 'A'
 430   Thames Rowing Club 'B'
 431   The King's School, Chester
 432   The Lady Eleanor Holles School 'A'
 433   The Lady Eleanor Holles School 'B'
 434   The Lady Eleanor Holles School 'C'
 435   The Leys School
 436   Wallingford Rowing Club
 437   Yarm School
 
Total Entries: 51 (2016: 46)
To be reduced to 16 entries by Qualifying Races

THE BRITANNIA CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Rudern, Tennis und Hockey Club Bayer Leverkusen, Germany                                                                                   

 438   Agecroft Rowing Club
 439   Cantabrigian Rowing Club
 440   Cercle Nautique de France, France
 441   Eden Boat Club
 442   Hinksey Sculling School
 443   Kingston Rowing Club
 444   Molesey Boat Club
 445   N.S.R. Oslo, Norway
 446   New York Athletic Club, U.S.A.
 447   Putney Town Rowing Club
 448   Quintin Boat Club
 449   Radley Mariners
 450   Riverside Boat Club, U.S.A.
 451   Rudern, Tennis und Hockey Club Bayer Leverkusen, Germany
 452   St. Andrew Boat Club
 453   Southampton Coalporters ARC
 454   Stratford-upon-Avon Boat Club
 455   Sydney Rowing Club, Australia
 456   Thames Rowing Club
 457   U.T.S. Haberfield Rowing Club, Australia
 458   Vesta Rowing Club
 459   Wallingford Rowing Club
 460   Warwick Boat Club
 
Total Entries: 23 (2016: 27)
To be reduced to 16 entries by Qualifying Races

THE PRINCE ALBERT CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: Edinburgh University 'A'                                                               
 
 461   Boston University, U.S.A.
 462   Bournemouth University
 463   Bowdoin College 'A', U.S.A.
 464   Bowdoin College 'B', U.S.A.
 465   Bucknell University, U.S.A.
 466   Cardiff University
 467   Colgate University, U.S.A.
 468   Deerfield Academy 'A', U.S.A.
 469   Deerfield Academy 'B', U.S.A.
 470   Delftsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Laga, Netherlands
 471   Durham University 'A'
 472   Durham University 'B'
 473   Edinburgh University 'A'
 474   Edinburgh University 'B'
 475   Edinburgh University 'C'
 476   Glasgow University
 477   Imperial College London 'A'
 478   Imperial College London 'B'
 479   Kent School, U.S.A.
 480   King's College, London
 481   Newcastle University 'A'
 482   Newcastle University 'B'
 483   Oxford Brookes University
 484   Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
 485   Sheffield University
 486   Swansea University
 487   Tabor Academy, U.S.A.
 488   Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland
 489   Université de Lyon, France
 490   University of Birmingham
 491   University of Bristol
 492   University of London
 493   University of Surrey
 494   University of Virginia, U.S.A.
 495   Williams College, U.S.A.
 496   Worcester Polytechnic Institute 'A', U.S.A.
 497   Worcester Polytechnic Institute 'B', U.S.A.
 
Total Entries: 37 (2016: 31)
To be reduced to 16 entries by Qualifying Races

THE SILVER GOBLETS & NICKALLS' CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: R. Braas & M. Steenman, Netherlands  

 498   S.H. Arnot & T.R. Jeffery (Leander Club)
 499   J.J. Dunkley-Smith & J.W. Booth (Mercantile Rowing Club and Melbourne University, Australia)
 500   A.C.H. Lester & J.J.R. Padmore (Thames Rowing Club)
 501   M. Lodo & G. Vicino (Team Italia, Italy)
 502   S.P.S. Meijer & S.J. Devereux (Elizabethan Boat Club and Leander Club)
 503   V.O. Onfroy & T.O. Onfroy (Club France, France)
 504   B. Simon & A. Juhàsz (Pénzügyôr Sportegy Egylet, Hungary)
 505   P.C. Tortora & L.N. Jenkins (Yale University, U.S.A.)
 506   C.O. Webster & A.P. Kennedy (Waiariki Rowing Club, New Zealand)
 
Total Entries: 9 (2016: 25)

 

THE WOMEN'S PAIRS

 507   S.L. Courty & C.S. McMurtry (Bath University and Southampton Coalporters ARC)
 508   K.M. Goodger & J.R. Gowler (Waiariki Rowing Club, New Zealand)
 509   A.L. Hagan & R.E. Popa (Banks Rowing Club, Australia)
 510   N.A. Hardy & L. Coad (Thames Rowing Club)
 511   M.E. Kalmoe & T.E. Eisser (New York Athletic Club, U.S.A.)
 512   M.L. Lanz & L. Rustenburg (Hollandia Roeiclub, Netherlands)
 513   G.E. Prendergast & K.L. Gowler (Waiariki Rowing Club, New Zealand)
 514   A.J. White & M.M.M. Goudet (Cambridge University Women's Boat Club)
 
Total Entries: 8 

THE DOUBLE SCULLS CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: N.C. Middleton & J.R.A. Beaumont (Leander Club)
                     
 515   J.A. Bryning & O.J. Gibbons (Cardiff City Rowing Club and Cardiff Metropolitan University)
 516   R.A. Cheale & M.P. Day (Broxbourne Rowing Club)
 517   H. Gruhne & K.S. Schulze (Berliner Ruderclub and Ruder-Club Potsdam e.V, Germany)
 518   J.A. Harris & H.J. Wagenaar (Cambridge '99 Rowing Club and Peterhouse, Cambridge)
 519   P.H. Houin & J.A. Azou (Club France, France)
 520   P. King & D.G. Harvey (Wallingford Rowing Club)
 521   V.C. Klaassens & G.T.G. Van der Velden (Delftsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Proteus-Eretes and Maastrichtse Studenten Roeivereniging Saurus, Netherlands)
 522   D. Koker & D.W. Klomp (Tilburgse Studenten Roeivereniging and Algemene Utrechtse Studenten Roeivereniging Orca, Netherlands)
 523   J. Long & Y. Cai (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
 524   W.H. Mackworth-Praed & E.J. Barton (Auriol Kensington Rowing Club and Torquay Rowing Club)
 525   F. Mondelli & L. Rambaldi (Team Italia, Italy)
 526   S. Oppo & P.W. Ruta (Team Italia, Italy)
 527   K. Steinhübel & J.R. Rommelmann (Crefelder Ruderclub 1883 e.V. and Akademischer Ruderclub Würzburg, Germany)
 528   J.W. Storey & C.W. Harris (Waiariki Rowing Club, New Zealand)
 529   P. Thomas & T.J. Fielder (Fulham Reach Boat Club and Elizabethan Boat Club)
 530   D.G.M. Tope & V. DeLuca (Reading University)
 531   O.J. Varley & H.B. Coussens (Newcastle University and Durham University)
 532   S.J. Woodfine & H. Bond (Vesta Rowing Club)
 
Total Entries: 18 (2016: 25)
To be reduced to 12 entries by Qualifying Races

THE WOMEN'S DOUBLE SCULLS

 533   C.B. Bove & L.T. Tarantola (Club France, France)
 534   J. Cole-Hossain & S.F.E. Perry (Thames Rowing Club)
 535   P.G. Cook & A.E. Thompson (Derby Rowing Club and Nottingham Rowing Club)
 536   R. de Jong & M. Oldenburg (Hollandia Roeiclub, Netherlands)
 537   B.C. Donoghue & O.K. Loe (Waiariki Rowing Club, New Zealand)
 538   K. Ernst & G. Rakauskaite (Worcester Rowing Club)
 539   G.E. Francis & A.K. Baatz (Imperial College London and Agecroft Rowing Club)
 540   I.K. Lingard & O.R. Olusanya (Exeter University)
 541   L.E. Macro & S.L. Clutterbuck (Bath University)
 
Total Entries: 9
To be reduced to 8 entries by Qualifying Races

THE DIAMOND CHALLENGE SCULLS

Holders: H. Obreno, Belgium  
                            
 542   T.E. Barras (Leander Club)
 543   D.C.G. Boddington (Griffen Boat Club)
 544   J.P. Brown (Quintin Boat Club)
 545   S.M. Byford (Birmingham Rowing Club)
 546   T.K. Carter (Upper Thames Rowing Club)
 547   M.R.G. Dunham (Waiariki Rowing Club, New Zealand)
 548   C.N. Girdlestone (Sydney University, Australia)
 549   J.H. Graves (Craftsbury Sculling Center, U.S.A.)
 550   M.J. Jenner (Agecroft Rowing Club)
 551   N.M. Kenny (The Tideway Scullers' School)
 552   J.A. Kirkwood (Leander Club)
 553   A.J. Ling (Leander Club)
 554   J.G. Livy (Christchurch Rowing Club)
 555   R.W. Manson (Waiariki Rowing Club, New Zealand)
 556   M.H. Mole (Glasgow University)
 557   M.P. O'Leary (Oxford University)
 558   J.R.P. Scott (Leander Club)
 559   H.W. Shepherd (Exeter Rowing Club)
 560   J.B. Stimpson (Nottingham Rowing Club)
 561   H.M.J. Uglow (Imperial College London)
 562   H.J. Wagenaar (Cambridge '99 Rowing Club)
 563   A.J.W. Watkins (Loughborough Students' Rowing Club)
 564   L.A.J. Wells (Army Rowing Club)
 
Total Entries: 23 (2016: 41)
To be reduced to 12 entries by Qualifying Races

THE PRINCESS ROYAL CHALLENGE CUP

Holders: L.I. Scheenaard, Netherlands 
                   
 565   J. Anlauf (Ruder-Club Süderelbe v.1892 e.V., Germany)
 566   G. Brayshaw (Leeds Rowing Club)
 567   E.G. Carmichael (Leander Club)
 568   J.A. Cleary (Mercantile Rowing Club, Australia)
 569   S. Connolly (Leicester Rowing Club)
 570   A.R. Hallett (Taunton Rowing Club)
 571   I. Janssen (Hollandia Roeiclub, Netherlands)
 572   K.N. McCann (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
 573   H.R. Osborne (Waiariki Rowing Club, New Zealand)
 574   C.L.E. Plumb (Peterborough City Rowing Club)
 575   A.K. Thiele (Sport-Club Deutsche Hochschule für Körperkultur Leipzig, Germany)
 576   V.L. Thornley (Leander Club)
 577   P.J. Whittaker (Imperial College London)
 
Total Entries: 13 (2016: 19)
To be reduced to 10 entries by Qualifying Races