Search results

Select a year to search for records
Select a trophy to search for records
FINAL
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
London Rowing Club 'A'
beat
Nottingham Rowing Club 'A'
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
18
day
Sunday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.58
Fawley
3.20
Finish
6.51
The Visitors' Challenge Cup - 2011
Leander Club and Imperial College London
beat
National University of Ireland, Galway and Gráinne Mhaol Boat Club, Ireland
verdict
3 lengths
More information
race
11
day
Sunday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.54
Fawley
3.14
Finish
6.45
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Upper Yarra Rowing Club, Australia
beat
Star Club
verdict
1 length
More information
race
12
day
Sunday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.48
Fawley
3.03
Finish
6.13
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
University of California, Berkeley, U.S.A.
beat
Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Nereus, Holland
verdict
4 ½ lengths
More information
race
2
day
Sunday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.46
Fawley
2.58
Finish
6.12‡
The Stewards' Challenge Cup - 2011
Leander Club and Molesey Boat Club
beat
Chula Vista Training Center, U.S.A.
verdict
2 ½ lengths
More information
race
13
day
Sunday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.50‡
Fawley
3.04†
Finish
6.19†
The Princess Royal Challenge Cup - 2011
M. Knapkova, Czech Republic
beat
G.L. Stone, Cambridge Boat Club, U.S.A.
verdict
2 ½ lengths
More information
race
3
day
Sunday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.25
Fawley
4.02
Finish
8.17
The Queen Mother Challenge Cup - 2011
Leander Club and Reading University
beat
C.A.Rowing Club Mladost and Rowing Club Tresnjevka, Croatia
verdict
1 ¼ length
More information
race
15
day
Sunday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.50
Fawley
3.05
Finish
6.17
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
Abingdon School
beat
St. Andrew's School, U.S.A.
verdict
1 ¾ length
More information
race
14
day
Sunday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.51
Fawley
3.09
Finish
6.23
The Ladies' Challenge Plate - 2011
Berliner Ruderclub and Olympische Ruder Club Rostock, Germany
beat
Leander Club 'A'
verdict
½ length
More information
race
4
day
Sunday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.47*
Fawley
2.59*
Finish
6.09
The Grand Challenge Cup - 2011
Ruder Club Hansa von 1898 e.V. Dortmund, Germany
beat
Molesey Boat Club and Leander Club
verdict
1 length
More information
race
16
day
Sunday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.43‡
Fawley
2.53‡
Finish
5.57†
The Silver Goblets & Nickalls' Challenge Cup - 2011
P.K. Reed & A. Triggs Hodge, Leander Club and Molesey Boat Club
beat
L. Carboncini & N. Mornati, Centro Nazionale di Canottaggio Piediluco, Italy
verdict
Easily
More information
race
9
day
Sunday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.03
Fawley
3.25
Finish
6.56‡
The Fawley Challenge Cup - 2011
Sydney Rowing Club, Australia
beat
Walton Rowing Club 'A'
verdict
4 lengths
More information
race
19
day
Sunday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.54
Fawley
3.14
Finish
6.49
The Double Sculls Challenge Cup - 2011
M.W. Wells & R.M. Bateman, Leander Club
beat
D.W. Crawshay & S. Brennan, Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
verdict
2 ½ lengths
More information
race
5
day
Sunday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.59
Fawley
3.20
Finish
6.52
The Diamond Challenge Sculls - 2011
A.W. Campbell, The Tideway Scullers' School
beat
N. Hudson, Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
verdict
Easily
More information
race
7
day
Sunday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.10
Fawley
3.39
Finish
7.37
The Britannia Challenge Cup - 2011
Banks Rowing Club, Australia
beat
London Rowing Club 'A'
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
10
day
Sunday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.00
Fawley
3.23
Finish
6.59
The Remenham Challenge Cup - 2011
Princeton Training Center, U.S.A.
beat
Leander Club and Gloucester Rowing Club
verdict
1 ¾ length
More information
race
6
day
Sunday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.56
Fawley
3.14
Finish
6.38‡
The Princess Grace Challenge Cup - 2011
Princeton Training Center 'B', U.S.A.
beat
Australian Institute of Sport 'B', Australia
verdict
1 ¼ length
More information
race
17
day
Sunday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.06
Fawley
3.27
Finish
7.02
The Prince Albert Challenge Cup - 2011
Harvard University 'A', U.S.A.
beat
Oxford Brookes University 'A'
verdict
1 ¾ lengths
More information
race
1
day
Sunday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.02*
Fawley
3.26*
Finish
6.58
The Prince of Wales Challenge Cup - 2011
Leander Club 'A'
beat
The Tideway Scullers' School 'A'
verdict
1 length
More information
race
8
day
Sunday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.53‡
Fawley
3.10‡
Finish
6.30†
SEMI-FINALS
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
London Rowing Club 'A'
beat
Power House Rowing Club, Australia
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
19
day
Saturday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.58
Fawley
3.20
Finish
6.56
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
Nottingham Rowing Club 'A'
beat
The Tideway Scullers' School
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
21
day
Saturday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.59
Fawley
3.20
Finish
6.55
The Visitors' Challenge Cup - 2011
National University of Ireland, Galway and Gráinne Mhaol Boat Club, Ireland
beat
Newcastle University and Marino Billi, Italy
verdict
1 length
More information
race
35
day
Saturday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.57
Fawley
3.18*
Finish
6.50
The Visitors' Challenge Cup - 2011
Leander Club and Imperial College London
beat
Oxford Brookes University and Molesey Boat Club
verdict
⅔ length
More information
race
38
day
Saturday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.53‡
Fawley
3.12†
Finish
6.38†
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Star Club
beat
Thames Rowing Club 'A'
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
29
day
Saturday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.49*
Fawley
3.04*
Finish
6.20
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Upper Yarra Rowing Club, Australia
beat
Molesey Boat Club
verdict
2 ¾ lengths
More information
race
34
day
Saturday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.46
Fawley
2.59
Finish
6.10
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
University of California, Berkeley, U.S.A.
beat
Harvard University, U.S.A.
verdict
1 ¼ length
More information
race
5
day
Saturday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.44‡
Fawley
2.57†
Finish
6.13
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Nereus, Holland
beat
University of Virginia, U.S.A.
verdict
1 length
More information
race
9
day
Saturday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.47
Fawley
3.02
Finish
6.22
The Stewards' Challenge Cup - 2011
Chula Vista Training Center, U.S.A.
beat
Australian Institute of Sport 'A', Australia
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
22
day
Saturday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.52
Fawley
3.08
Finish
6.33
The Stewards' Challenge Cup - 2011
Leander Club and Molesey Boat Club
beat
Dinamo Brest, Belarus
verdict
2 ¾ lengths
More information
race
28
day
Saturday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.51
Fawley
3.05‡
Finish
6.25
The Princess Royal Challenge Cup - 2011
G.L. Stone, Cambridge Boat Club, U.S.A.
beat
F.P. Dekker, Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Nereus, Holland
verdict
4 ½ lengths
More information
race
12
day
Saturday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.26
Fawley
4.05
Finish
8.32
The Princess Royal Challenge Cup - 2011
M. Knapkova, Czech Republic
beat
A. Tsiavou, Nautical Club of Igoumenitsa, Greece
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
16
day
Saturday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.23
Fawley
3.58
Finish
8.17
The Queen Mother Challenge Cup - 2011
Leander Club and Reading University
beat
Chula Vista Training Center, U.S.A.
verdict
⅔ length
More information
race
30
day
Saturday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.50
Fawley
3.04
Finish
6.17
The Queen Mother Challenge Cup - 2011
C.A.Rowing Club Mladost and Rowing Club Tresnjevka, Croatia
beat
Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
verdict
1 length
More information
race
33
day
Saturday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.51
Fawley
3.06
Finish
6.20
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
St. Andrew's School, U.S.A.
beat
Eton College
verdict
½ length
More information
race
15
day
Saturday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.52*
Fawley
3.09*
Finish
6.29
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
Abingdon School
beat
Radley College
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
31
day
Saturday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.50
Fawley
3.06
Finish
6.19†
The Ladies' Challenge Plate - 2011
Berliner Ruderclub and Olympische Ruder Club Rostock, Germany
beat
The English Rowing Club & St. Petersburg University, Russia
verdict
2 ¼ lengths
More information
race
7
day
Saturday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.46
Fawley
2.59
Finish
6.22
The Ladies' Challenge Plate - 2011
Leander Club 'A'
beat
Harvard University, U.S.A.
verdict
⅓ length
More information
race
27
day
Saturday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.46
Fawley
2.57
Finish
6.08
The Grand Challenge Cup - 2011
Ruder Club Hansa von 1898 e.V. Dortmund, Germany
beat
Chula Vista Training Center, U.S.A.
verdict
⅔ length
More information
race
17
day
Saturday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.45
Fawley
2.56
Finish
6.01
The Grand Challenge Cup - 2011
Molesey Boat Club and Leander Club
beat
Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
verdict
1 length
More information
race
25
day
Saturday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.44
Fawley
2.56
Finish
5.59
The Silver Goblets & Nickalls' Challenge Cup - 2011
L. Carboncini & N. Mornati, Centro Nazionale di Canottaggio Piediluco, Italy
beat
W.J. Lockwood & W.D.B. Buckland, Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
24
day
Saturday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.03*
Fawley
3.27
Finish
7.12
The Silver Goblets & Nickalls' Challenge Cup - 2011
P.K. Reed & A. Triggs Hodge, Leander Club and Molesey Boat Club
beat
A. Gkountoulas & N. Gkountoulas, Nautical Club of Thessaloniki, Greece
verdict
Easily
More information
race
32
day
Saturday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.02
Fawley
3.26
Finish
7.09
HEATS
The Fawley Challenge Cup - 2011
Sydney Rowing Club, Australia
beat
Radford College, Australia
verdict
3 ½ lengths
More information
race
1
day
Saturday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.55
Fawley
3.17
Finish
6.56
The Fawley Challenge Cup - 2011
Banks Rowing Club, Australia
beat
Leander Club
verdict
1ft
More information
race
2
day
Saturday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.58
Fawley
3.20
Finish
6.53
The Fawley Challenge Cup - 2011
Walton Rowing Club 'A'
beat
Westminster School
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
3
day
Saturday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.00
Fawley
3.21
Finish
6.56
The Fawley Challenge Cup - 2011
Sir William Borlase's Grammar School
beat
Malvern Preparatory School 'A', U.S.A.
verdict
1 length
More information
race
4
day
Saturday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.56
Fawley
3.19
Finish
6.49
The Fawley Challenge Cup - 2011
Sydney Rowing Club, Australia
beat
Banks Rowing Club, Australia
verdict
2 ¾ lengths
More information
race
41
day
Saturday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.55
Fawley
3.17
Finish
6.50
The Fawley Challenge Cup - 2011
Walton Rowing Club 'A'
beat
Sir William Borlase's Grammar School
verdict
½ length
More information
race
42
day
Saturday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.57
Fawley
3.18
Finish
6.47
The Double Sculls Challenge Cup - 2011
D.W. Crawshay & S. Brennan, Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
beat
J.J. Chapman & J. Bidwell, Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
verdict
Easily
More information
race
10
day
Saturday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.59
Fawley
3.21
Finish
7.03
The Double Sculls Challenge Cup - 2011
M.W. Wells & R.M. Bateman, Leander Club
beat
W.J. Miller & W. Ochal, Chula Vista Training Center, U.S.A.
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
14
day
Saturday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.57
Fawley
3.17†
Finish
6.50†
The Diamond Challenge Sculls - 2011
A.W. Campbell, The Tideway Scullers' School
beat
J.J. Chapman, Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
verdict
2 ¾ lengths
More information
race
37
day
Saturday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.09
Fawley
3.40
Finish
7.57
The Diamond Challenge Sculls - 2011
N. Hudson, Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
beat
J.F.L. Walton, Loughborough Students' Rowing Club
verdict
2 ½ lengths
More information
race
40
day
Saturday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.11
Fawley
3.44
Finish
7.57
The Britannia Challenge Cup - 2011
Banks Rowing Club, Australia
beat
Radley Mariners
verdict
1 ½ lengths
More information
race
8
day
Saturday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.01
Fawley
3.25
Finish
7.15
The Britannia Challenge Cup - 2011
London Rowing Club 'A'
beat
Taurus Boat Club
verdict
1 ½ lengths
More information
race
11
day
Saturday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.58
Fawley
3.20
Finish
6.59
The Remenham Challenge Cup - 2011
Princeton Training Center, U.S.A.
beat
Leander Club and Reading University
verdict
4 ½ lengths
More information
race
13
day
Saturday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.56
Fawley
3.15
Finish
6.41
The Remenham Challenge Cup - 2011
Leander Club and Gloucester Rowing Club
beat
Oxford Brookes University and Molesey Boat Club
verdict
3 lengths
More information
race
23
day
Saturday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.57
Fawley
3.17
Finish
7.00
The Princess Grace Challenge Cup - 2011
Princeton Training Center 'B', U.S.A.
beat
Australian Institute of Sport 'A', Australia
verdict
1 length
More information
race
20
day
Saturday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.06*
Fawley
3.31
Finish
7.17
The Princess Grace Challenge Cup - 2011
Australian Institute of Sport 'B', Australia
beat
Princeton Training Center 'A', U.S.A.
verdict
1 length
More information
race
26
day
Saturday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.02
Fawley
3.23
Finish
6.56†
The Prince Albert Challenge Cup - 2011
Oxford Brookes University 'A'
beat
Durham University
verdict
1 ¼ lengths
More information
race
6
day
Saturday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.00*
Fawley
3.24*
Finish
7.00†
The Prince Albert Challenge Cup - 2011
Harvard University 'A', U.S.A.
beat
Newcastle University
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
18
day
Saturday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.01*
Fawley
3.25*
Finish
6.57†
The Prince of Wales Challenge Cup - 2011
Leander Club 'A'
beat
Leander Club 'B'
verdict
1 length
More information
race
36
day
Saturday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.53*‡
Fawley
3.10‡
Finish
6.33
The Prince of Wales Challenge Cup - 2011
The Tideway Scullers' School 'A'
beat
Agecroft Rowing Club and Durham University
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
39
day
Saturday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.57
Fawley
3.17
Finish
6.40
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
Power House Rowing Club, Australia
beat
London Rowing Club 'C'
verdict
1 ¼ lengths
More information
race
12
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.03
Fawley
3.28
Finish
7.15
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
London Rowing Club 'A'
beat
Maidstone Invicta Rowing Club
verdict
3 lengths
More information
race
18
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.56
Fawley
3.15
Finish
6.47
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
Nottingham Rowing Club 'A'
beat
City of Bristol Rowing Club
verdict
3 lengths
More information
race
58
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.57
Fawley
3.17
Finish
6.57
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
The Tideway Scullers' School
beat
Henley Rowing Club 'B'
verdict
2 ½ lengths
More information
race
63
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.59
Fawley
3.21
Finish
7.10
The Visitors' Challenge Cup - 2011
National University of Ireland, Galway and Gráinne Mhaol Boat Club, Ireland
beat
University College, Dublin, Ireland
verdict
Not rowed out
More information
race
27
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.56*
Fawley
3.15*
Finish
6.43
The Visitors' Challenge Cup - 2011
Newcastle University and Marino Billi, Italy
beat
Leander Club
verdict
Easily
More information
race
32
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.58
Fawley
3.21
Finish
7.00
The Visitors' Challenge Cup - 2011
Leander Club and Imperial College London
beat
London Rowing Club and Thames Rowing Club
verdict
Easily
More information
race
39
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.55
Fawley
3.14
Finish
7.15
The Visitors' Challenge Cup - 2011
Oxford Brookes University and Molesey Boat Club
beat
Thames Rowing Club and Vesta Rowing Club
verdict
2 ½ lengths
More information
race
62
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.54
Fawley
3.13‡
Finish
6.44
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Molesey Boat Club
beat
London Rowing Club 'B'
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
1
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.48
Fawley
3.02
Finish
6.29
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Upper Yarra Rowing Club, Australia
beat
Kent School Alumni, U.S.A.
verdict
2 ¾ lengths
More information
race
6
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.46
Fawley
2.59
Finish
6.17
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Thames Rowing Club 'A'
beat
Combined Services Rowing Club
verdict
1 ½ lengths
More information
race
45
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.50
Fawley
3.05
Finish
6.38
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Star Club
beat
University Barge Club, U.S.A.
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
59
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.48
Fawley
3.03
Finish
6.21
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
University of California, Berkeley, U.S.A.
beat
Imperial College London
verdict
2 ½ lengths
More information
race
7
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.44†
Fawley
2.58†
Finish
6.17
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Nereus, Holland
beat
Roeivereeniging Studenten Vreie Universiteit Okeanos, Holland
verdict
1 ¼ lengths
More information
race
11
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.47
Fawley
3.02
Finish
6.21
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
Harvard University, U.S.A.
beat
Yale University, U.S.A.
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
16
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.48*
Fawley
3.02
Finish
6.12†
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
University of Virginia, U.S.A.
beat
University of London
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
21
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.48
Fawley
3.02
Finish
6.18
The Stewards' Challenge Cup - 2011
Dinamo Brest, Belarus
beat
Shandong Water Sports Centre 'B', China
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
23
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.53
Fawley
3.11
Finish
6.35
The Stewards' Challenge Cup - 2011
Leander Club and Molesey Boat Club
beat
Australian Institute of Sport 'B', Australia
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
46
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.50†
Fawley
3.05‡
Finish
6.20†
The Stewards' Challenge Cup - 2011
Chula Vista Training Center, U.S.A.
beat
Shandong Water Sports Centre 'A', China
verdict
3 ½ lengths
More information
race
50
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.50‡
Fawley
3.08
Finish
6.42
The Stewards' Challenge Cup - 2011
Australian Institute of Sport 'A', Australia
beat
Club Suisse, Switzerland
verdict
1 length
More information
race
54
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.55
Fawley
3.12
Finish
6.38
The Princess Royal Challenge Cup - 2011
A. Tsiavou, Nautical Club of Igoumenitsa, Greece
beat
M. Edmunds, Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
verdict
4 lengths
More information
race
10
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.27
Fawley
4.06
Finish
8.34
The Princess Royal Challenge Cup - 2011
M. Knapkova, Czech Republic
beat
A. Labots, Roeivereeniging Studenten Vreie Universiteit Okeanos, Holland
verdict
Easily
More information
race
20
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.24
Fawley
4.04
Finish
8.32
The Princess Royal Challenge Cup - 2011
F.P. Dekker, Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Nereus, Holland
beat
K. Wielaard, Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Nereus, Holland
verdict
2 ¼ lengths
More information
race
25
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.29
Fawley
4.12
Finish
8.41
The Princess Royal Challenge Cup - 2011
G.L. Stone, Cambridge Boat Club, U.S.A.
beat
K. Johnson, Leeds Rowing Club
verdict
4 lengths
More information
race
41
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.28
Fawley
4.07
Finish
8.37
The Queen Mother Challenge Cup - 2011
Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
beat
A.Z.S. Szczecin and A.Z.S. Gorzow, Poland
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
52
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.51*
Fawley
3.05*
Finish
6.20
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
St. Andrew's School, U.S.A.
beat
Hampton School
verdict
Canvas
More information
race
36
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.50*
Fawley
3.05*
Finish
6.23
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
Eton College
beat
Sophie Barat Schule, Germany
verdict
1 ¼ lengths
More information
race
49
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.52
Fawley
3.09
Finish
6.30
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
Radley College
beat
Shrewsbury School
verdict
1 length
More information
race
51
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.50
Fawley
3.06
Finish
6.23
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
Abingdon School
beat
St. Edward's School
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
61
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.49
Fawley
3.05
Finish
6.27
The Ladies' Challenge Plate - 2011
Leander Club 'A'
beat
Leander Club 'B'
verdict
1 ¼ lengths
More information
race
26
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.46
Fawley
2.58
Finish
6.16
The Ladies' Challenge Plate - 2011
Harvard University, U.S.A.
beat
Penn Athletic Club & Rowing Association, U.S.A.
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
47
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.46
Fawley
3.01
Finish
6.21
The Ladies' Challenge Plate - 2011
Berliner Ruderclub and Olympische Ruder Club Rostock, Germany
beat
Imperial College London and Tees Rowing Club
verdict
2 ¼ lengths
More information
race
53
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.48
Fawley
3.02
Finish
6.23
The Silver Goblets & Nickalls' Challenge Cup - 2011
A. Gkountoulas & N. Gkountoulas, Nautical Club of Thessaloniki, Greece
beat
B. Tunevitsch & T. Gibson, Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
15
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.05
Fawley
3.29
Finish
7.15
The Silver Goblets & Nickalls' Challenge Cup - 2011
L. Carboncini & N. Mornati, Centro Nazionale di Canottaggio Piediluco, Italy
beat
J.J. Stangel & T. Peszek, Chula Vista Training Center, U.S.A.
verdict
1 ¼ lengths
More information
race
24
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.00
Fawley
3.23†
Finish
7.06
The Silver Goblets & Nickalls' Challenge Cup - 2011
P.K. Reed & A. Triggs Hodge, Leander Club and Molesey Boat Club
beat
N.C. West & S.O. West, Walton Rowing Club
verdict
1 ¼ lengths
More information
race
40
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.56†
Fawley
3.43
Finish
8.12
The Silver Goblets & Nickalls' Challenge Cup - 2011
W.J. Lockwood & W.D.B. Buckland, Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
beat
A. Foot & R.G. Chisholm, Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
verdict
3 ½ lengths
More information
race
48
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.04
Fawley
3.30
Finish
7.25
The Fawley Challenge Cup - 2011
Walton Rowing Club 'A'
beat
Yarm School
verdict
2 ¼ lengths
More information
race
2
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.55
Fawley
3.14‡
Finish
6.44
The Fawley Challenge Cup - 2011
Westminster School
beat
Molesey Boat Club
verdict
1 ¾ lengths
More information
race
3
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.58
Fawley
3.19
Finish
6.59
The Fawley Challenge Cup - 2011
Malvern Preparatory School 'A', U.S.A.
beat
Clydesdale Amateur Rowing Club
verdict
1 ¾ lengths
More information
race
8
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.58
Fawley
3.17
Finish
6.55
The Fawley Challenge Cup - 2011
Sir William Borlase's Grammar School
beat
Norwich Rowing Club
verdict
1 length
More information
race
9
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.54
Fawley
3.13†
Finish
6.40‡
The Fawley Challenge Cup - 2011
Banks Rowing Club, Australia
beat
Rockhampton Grammar School, Australia
verdict
2 ¼ lengths
More information
race
13
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.58
Fawley
3.19
Finish
6.54
The Fawley Challenge Cup - 2011
Leander Club
beat
University of Queensland, Australia
verdict
1 ¼ lengths
More information
race
19
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.58*
Fawley
3.20
Finish
6.53
The Fawley Challenge Cup - 2011
Radford College, Australia
beat
Maritime Rowing Club, U.S.A.
verdict
4 ½ lengths
More information
race
42
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.58
Fawley
3.21
Finish
6.53
The Fawley Challenge Cup - 2011
Sydney Rowing Club, Australia
beat
The Windsor Boys' School
verdict
4 lengths
More information
race
44
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.53‡
Fawley
3.13‡
Finish
6.51
The Double Sculls Challenge Cup - 2011
W.J. Miller & W. Ochal, Chula Vista Training Center, U.S.A.
beat
S. Thompson & W. Curry, Chester-le-Street Amateur Rowing Club
verdict
Easily
More information
race
4
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.03
Fawley
3.31
Finish
7.34
The Double Sculls Challenge Cup - 2011
M.W. Wells & R.M. Bateman, Leander Club
beat
Y.Y. Liang & G.F. Fa, Shandong Water Sports Centre, China
verdict
2 ¼ lengths
More information
race
29
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.56†
Fawley
3.22
Finish
7.11
The Double Sculls Challenge Cup - 2011
D.W. Crawshay & S. Brennan, Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
beat
S.Z. Frycke-Cunningham & M.A. Nucci, Malta Boat Club, U.S.A.
verdict
Easily
More information
race
34
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.02
Fawley
3.25
Finish
7.09
The Double Sculls Challenge Cup - 2011
J.J. Chapman & J. Bidwell, Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
beat
E.J. Barton & A.W. Davies, Dart Totnes Amateur Rowing Club and Cardiff City Rowing Club
verdict
4 lengths
More information
race
57
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.02
Fawley
3.26
Finish
7.14
The Diamond Challenge Sculls - 2011
N. Hudson, Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
beat
P.A. Hamblett, Henley Rowing Club
verdict
2 ½ lengths
More information
race
5
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.10
Fawley
3.42
Finish
7.54
The Diamond Challenge Sculls - 2011
J.J. Chapman, Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
beat
T.H. Graves, Craftsbury Sculling Center, U.S.A.
verdict
1 ¼ lengths
More information
race
14
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.13
Fawley
3.43
Finish
7.47
The Diamond Challenge Sculls - 2011
A.W. Campbell, The Tideway Scullers' School
beat
D.A. Bell, Henley Rowing Club
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
30
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.09
Fawley
3.44
Finish
8.03
The Diamond Challenge Sculls - 2011
J.F.L. Walton, Loughborough Students' Rowing Club
beat
M. Steenman, Algemene Rotterdamsche Studenten Roeivereniging Skadi, Holland
verdict
Easily
More information
race
35
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.15*
Fawley
3.49*
Finish
7.55
The Remenham Challenge Cup - 2011
Leander Club and Reading University
beat
Vesta Rowing Club
verdict
1 ¼ lengths
More information
race
22
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.55‡
Fawley
3.21
Finish
7.15
The Remenham Challenge Cup - 2011
Leander Club and Gloucester Rowing Club
beat
Thames Rowing Club
verdict
Easily
More information
race
31
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.57
Fawley
3.20
Finish
7.08
The Remenham Challenge Cup - 2011
Oxford Brookes University and Molesey Boat Club
beat
Brown University Alumni, U.S.A.
verdict
2 ¼ lengths
More information
race
37
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.01
Fawley
3.23
Finish
7.01
The Remenham Challenge Cup - 2011
Princeton Training Center, U.S.A.
beat
Princeton University, U.S.A.
verdict
Easily
More information
race
56
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.54†
Fawley
3.11†
Finish
6.38†
The Princess Grace Challenge Cup - 2011
Australian Institute of Sport 'A', Australia
beat
Mortlake Anglian & Alpha Boat Club
verdict
Easily
More information
race
28
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.05
Fawley
3.29
Finish
7.12
The Princess Grace Challenge Cup - 2011
Princeton Training Center 'B', U.S.A.
beat
Nottingham Rowing Club
verdict
Easily
More information
race
33
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.05
Fawley
3.29
Finish
7.10
The Princess Grace Challenge Cup - 2011
Australian Institute of Sport 'B', Australia
beat
A.S.R. Nereus & A.A.S.R. Skøll, Holland
verdict
Easily
More information
race
43
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.02
Fawley
3.25
Finish
7.04
The Princess Grace Challenge Cup - 2011
Princeton Training Center 'A', U.S.A.
beat
Shandong Water Sports Centre, China
verdict
Easily
More information
race
55
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.03
Fawley
3.25
Finish
7.01
The Prince of Wales Challenge Cup - 2011
Leander Club 'A'
beat
Bexhill Amateur Rowing Club and Eastbourne Rowing Club
verdict
2 ½ lengths
More information
race
17
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.54‡
Fawley
3.10†
Finish
6.52
The Prince of Wales Challenge Cup - 2011
Leander Club 'B'
beat
The Tideway Scullers' School and Stowe School
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
38
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.57
Fawley
3.16
Finish
6.55
The Prince of Wales Challenge Cup - 2011
Agecroft Rowing Club and Durham University
beat
Sport Imperial Boat Club and Reading University
verdict
2ft
More information
race
60
day
Friday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.55*
Fawley
3.12*
Finish
6.31‡
The Prince of Wales Challenge Cup - 2011
The Tideway Scullers' School 'A'
beat
Eton College and Royal Navy and Royal Marines Amateur Rowing Association
verdict
½ length
More information
race
64
day
Friday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.53†
Fawley
3.11
Finish
6.34
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
London Rowing Club 'C'
beat
Lea Rowing Club
verdict
Easily
More information
race
24
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.08*
Fawley
3.38*
Finish
7.24
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
Power House Rowing Club, Australia
beat
Elizabethan Boat Club
verdict
1 ¾ lengths
More information
race
44
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.01
Fawley
3.26
Finish
7.20
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
Nottingham Rowing Club 'A'
beat
Henley Rowing Club 'A'
verdict
1 length
More information
race
48
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.00
Fawley
3.22
Finish
6.59
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
Henley Rowing Club 'B'
beat
Leeds Rowing Club
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
53
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.04
Fawley
3.31
Finish
7.21
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
London Rowing Club 'A'
beat
Nottingham Rowing Club 'B'
verdict
4 ½ lengths
More information
race
58
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.00
Fawley
3.23
Finish
7.12
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
Maidstone Invicta Rowing Club
beat
Banks Rowing Club, Australia
verdict
3 lengths
More information
race
63
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.00
Fawley
3.23
Finish
7.09
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
City of Bristol Rowing Club
beat
Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Club 'A'
verdict
2 ¾ lengths
More information
race
68
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.03
Fawley
3.29
Finish
7.22
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
The Tideway Scullers' School
beat
Vesta Rowing Club
verdict
⅓ length
More information
race
73
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.01
Fawley
3.23
Finish
6.56
The Visitors' Challenge Cup - 2011
Leander Club and Imperial College London
beat
The English Rowing Club, Russia
verdict
4 ¼ lengths
More information
race
42
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.57
Fawley
3.18
Finish
7.04
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Thames Rowing Club 'A'
beat
Newark Rowing Club
verdict
1 ¼ lengths
More information
race
26
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.50
Fawley
3.05
Finish
6.47
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
University Barge Club, U.S.A.
beat
Upper Thames Rowing Club
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
31
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.51
Fawley
3.09
Finish
6.30
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Star Club
beat
Thames Rowing Club 'B'
verdict
3 lengths
More information
race
36
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.50
Fawley
3.07
Finish
6.37
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Upper Yarra Rowing Club, Australia
beat
Green Lake Crew, U.S.A.
verdict
4 lengths
More information
race
41
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.47
Fawley
3.02
Finish
6.40
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Molesey Boat Club
beat
London Rowing Club 'A'
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
46
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.49
Fawley
3.05
Finish
6.23
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
London Rowing Club 'B'
beat
Lea Rowing Club
verdict
4 ¾ lengths
More information
race
51
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.53
Fawley
3.13
Finish
6.41
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Kent School Alumni, U.S.A.
beat
Broxbourne Rowing Club
verdict
3 lengths
More information
race
56
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.52
Fawley
3.07
Finish
6.35
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Combined Services Rowing Club
beat
Four Score and Four Rowing Club, U.S.A.
verdict
1 length
More information
race
61
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.55*
Fawley
3.14
Finish
6.42
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
Harvard University, U.S.A.
beat
Durham University 'B'
verdict
⅔ length
More information
race
1
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.49
Fawley
3.08
Finish
6.42
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
University of California, Berkeley, U.S.A.
beat
University of Groningen, Holland
verdict
2 ¼ lengths
More information
race
11
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.46†
Fawley
3.00†
Finish
6.21
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
Yale University, U.S.A.
beat
Florida Institute of Technology, U.S.A.
verdict
½ length
More information
race
16
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.48*
Fawley
3.05*
Finish
6.24
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Nereus, Holland
beat
Newcastle University 'B'
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
21
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.46‡
Fawley
3.05
Finish
6.43
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
Roeivereeniging Studenten Vreie Universiteit Okeanos, Holland
beat
Queen's University, Belfast
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
27
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.50
Fawley
3.07
Finish
6.32
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
University of London
beat
Hobart College, U.S.A.
verdict
1 ¾ lengths
More information
race
32
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.50
Fawley
3.07
Finish
6.36
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
University of Virginia, U.S.A.
beat
Oxford Brookes University
verdict
1 length
More information
race
52
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.50
Fawley
3.06
Finish
6.24
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
Imperial College London
beat
Eton College
verdict
1 ¼ lengths
More information
race
71
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.50
Fawley
3.08
Finish
6.43
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
Sophie Barat Schule, Germany
beat
Norwich School
verdict
4 ¾ lengths
More information
race
6
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.58
Fawley
3.18
Finish
6.55
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
Abingdon School
beat
St. Peter's School
verdict
Easily
More information
race
12
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.52
Fawley
3.10
Finish
6.45
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
Eton College
beat
Canford School
verdict
½ length
More information
race
22
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.51
Fawley
3.10
Finish
6.39
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
St. Andrew's School, U.S.A.
beat
Monmouth School
verdict
1 ¾ lengths
More information
race
37
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.52
Fawley
3.09
Finish
6.42
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
Hampton School
beat
Pangbourne College
verdict
5 lengths
More information
race
47
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.51
Fawley
3.06
Finish
6.36
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
Shrewsbury School
beat
St. Joseph's Preparatory School, U.S.A.
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
57
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.51
Fawley
3.06
Finish
6.26
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
St. Edward's School
beat
Kingston Grammar School
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
62
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.52
Fawley
3.10
Finish
6.35
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
Radley College
beat
Shiplake College
verdict
2 ¾ lengths
More information
race
66
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.52
Fawley
3.10
Finish
6.36
The Silver Goblets & Nickalls' Challenge Cup - 2011
A. Foot & R.G. Chisholm, Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
beat
J.S.P. Johnson & C.M.P. Johnson, Thames Valley Park Rowing Club
verdict
Easily
More information
race
20
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.11
Fawley
3.43
Finish
7.47
The Silver Goblets & Nickalls' Challenge Cup - 2011
W.J. Lockwood & W.D.B. Buckland, Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
beat
C.J. Wallace & S.R. Purdie, Aberdeen Boat Club
verdict
Easily
More information
race
25
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.04
Fawley
3.30
Finish
7.27
The Silver Goblets & Nickalls' Challenge Cup - 2011
J.J. Stangel & T. Peszek, Chula Vista Training Center, U.S.A.
beat
J.A.E. Aguirregomezcorta & D.A.E. Aguirregomezcorta, Club de Remo Raspas del Embarcadero, Spain
verdict
2 ¼ lengths
More information
race
30
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.06*
Fawley
3.34
Finish
7.29
The Silver Goblets & Nickalls' Challenge Cup - 2011
L. Carboncini & N. Mornati, Centro Nazionale di Canottaggio Piediluco, Italy
beat
B.F. Smith & D.M.G. Ouseley, Molesey Boat Club
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
39
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.03
Fawley
3.29
Finish
7.23
The Silver Goblets & Nickalls' Challenge Cup - 2011
P.K. Reed & A. Triggs Hodge, Leander Club and Molesey Boat Club
beat
S.E. Hemsworth & T.N. Porter, Worcester Rowing Club
verdict
4 ½ lengths
More information
race
45
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.01
Fawley
3.34
Finish
7.50
The Silver Goblets & Nickalls' Challenge Cup - 2011
A. Gkountoulas & N. Gkountoulas, Nautical Club of Thessaloniki, Greece
beat
B.A. Pugh & P.D. Robinson, Molesey Boat Club
verdict
4 ¼ lengths
More information
race
49
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.05
Fawley
3.35
Finish
7.39
The Silver Goblets & Nickalls' Challenge Cup - 2011
B. Tunevitsch & T. Gibson, Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
beat
N. Bates & D.R. French, Cygnet Rowing Club
verdict
Easily
More information
race
60
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.05
Fawley
3.33
Finish
7.36
The Silver Goblets & Nickalls' Challenge Cup - 2011
N.C. West & S.O. West, Walton Rowing Club
beat
B. Osmond & S.A. Hewitt, Bristol Ariel Rowing Club
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
75
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.18
Fawley
3.55
Finish
8.04
The Fawley Challenge Cup - 2011
Molesey Boat Club
beat
Walton Rowing Club 'B'
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
3
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.01
Fawley
3.23
Finish
7.04
The Fawley Challenge Cup - 2011
Yarm School
beat
Malvern Preparatory School 'B', U.S.A.
verdict
Canvas
More information
race
8
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.01
Fawley
3.23
Finish
7.00
The Fawley Challenge Cup - 2011
Clydesdale Amateur Rowing Club
beat
Canottieri Sebino Lovere, Italy
verdict
1 ¾ lengths
More information
race
14
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.58*
Fawley
3.23*
Finish
6.59
The Fawley Challenge Cup - 2011
Norwich Rowing Club
beat
The Grange School
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
19
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.59
Fawley
3.20
Finish
7.01
The Fawley Challenge Cup - 2011
University of Queensland, Australia
beat
Runcorn Rowing Club 'B'
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
64
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.59
Fawley
3.21
Finish
6.58
The Fawley Challenge Cup - 2011
Rockhampton Grammar School, Australia
beat
Abingdon School
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
69
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.00
Fawley
3.24
Finish
7.14
The Fawley Challenge Cup - 2011
Radford College, Australia
beat
Marlow Rowing Club
verdict
Canvas
More information
race
74
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.00
Fawley
3.22
Finish
6.56
The Fawley Challenge Cup - 2011
The Windsor Boys' School
beat
Runcorn Rowing Club 'A'
verdict
1 length
More information
race
77
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.00
Fawley
3.24
Finish
7.08
The Double Sculls Challenge Cup - 2011
J.J. Chapman & J. Bidwell, Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
beat
S.V. Caudrelier & B. van de Giessen, Lea Rowing Club
verdict
Easily
More information
race
4
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.02
Fawley
3.29
Finish
7.26
The Double Sculls Challenge Cup - 2011
S.Z. Frycke-Cunningham & M.A. Nucci, Malta Boat Club, U.S.A.
beat
J.H.C. Coombes & G. Murty, Hereford Rowing Club and Clydesdale Amateur Rowing Club
verdict
1 ¼ lengths
More information
race
9
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.09*
Fawley
3.36*
Finish
7.23
The Double Sculls Challenge Cup - 2011
S. Thompson & W. Curry, Chester-le-Street Amateur Rowing Club
beat
R.A. Jephcote & R. Arnold, Burton Leander Rowing Club
verdict
Easily
More information
race
15
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.09
Fawley
3.42
Finish
7.59
The Double Sculls Challenge Cup - 2011
E.J. Barton & A.W. Davies, Dart Totnes Amateur Rowing Club and Cardiff City Rowing Club
beat
M.A. Jinks & R.D.M. Wallace, University of Birmingham and Two Lions Boat Club
verdict
Easily
More information
race
34
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.08*
Fawley
3.36
Finish
7.35
The Double Sculls Challenge Cup - 2011
Y.Y. Liang & G.F. Fa, Shandong Water Sports Centre, China
beat
T.H. Graves & P.F. Graves, Craftsbury Sculling Center, U.S.A.
verdict
2 ¾ lengths
More information
race
70
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.06
Fawley
3.29
Finish
7.18
The Diamond Challenge Sculls - 2011
J.F.L. Walton, Loughborough Students' Rowing Club
beat
J.H. Graves, Craftsbury Sculling Center, U.S.A.
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
5
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.16
Fawley
3.49
Finish
7.58
The Diamond Challenge Sculls - 2011
T.H. Graves, Craftsbury Sculling Center, U.S.A.
beat
D.S. Read, Leander Club
verdict
1 ½ lengths
More information
race
10
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.18*
Fawley
3.54*
Finish
7.58
The Diamond Challenge Sculls - 2011
D.A. Bell, Henley Rowing Club
beat
W.H. Mackworth-Praed, Auriol Kensington Rowing Club
verdict
4 ½ lengths
More information
race
35
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.16
Fawley
3.52
Finish
8.12
The Diamond Challenge Sculls - 2011
P.A. Hamblett, Henley Rowing Club
beat
S.F.S. O'Mara, Washington Street Sculling Club, U.S.A.
verdict
⅓ length
More information
race
40
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.20*
Fawley
3.55
Finish
8.19
The Diamond Challenge Sculls - 2011
A.W. Campbell, The Tideway Scullers' School
beat
A. Wertheimer, Upper Yarra Rowing Club, Australia
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
50
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.13
Fawley
3.48
Finish
8.15
The Diamond Challenge Sculls - 2011
N. Hudson, Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
beat
C.G. Anness, London Rowing Club
verdict
Easily
More information
race
55
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.12
Fawley
3.45
Finish
8.06
The Diamond Challenge Sculls - 2011
M. Steenman, Algemene Rotterdamsche Studenten Roeivereniging Skadi, Holland
beat
J. Bidwell, Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
verdict
2 ½ lengths
More information
race
65
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.14
Fawley
3.48
Finish
8.03
The Diamond Challenge Sculls - 2011
J.J. Chapman, Australian Institute of Sport, Australia
beat
H.D.P. Pelly, Molesey Boat Club
verdict
1 ¼ lengths
More information
race
78
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.16
Fawley
3.49
Finish
7.55
The Britannia Challenge Cup - 2011
Taurus Boat Club
beat
Der Hamburger und Germania Ruder Club, Germany
verdict
Easily
More information
race
2
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.03
Fawley
3.28
Finish
7.16
The Britannia Challenge Cup - 2011
London Rowing Club 'A'
beat
Thames Rowing Club
verdict
1 ¼ lengths
More information
race
7
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.01*
Fawley
3.25*
Finish
7.07
The Britannia Challenge Cup - 2011
Radley Mariners
beat
Grosvenor Rowing Club
verdict
2 ½ lengths
More information
race
18
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.07
Fawley
3.33
Finish
7.22
The Britannia Challenge Cup - 2011
Banks Rowing Club, Australia
beat
Tyrian Club
verdict
1 ¾ lengths
More information
race
38
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.01
Fawley
3.26
Finish
7.12
The Prince Albert Challenge Cup - 2011
Oxford Brookes University 'A'
beat
Bath University 'A'
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
29
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.02
Fawley
3.26
Finish
7.11
The Prince Albert Challenge Cup - 2011
Durham University
beat
University of Virginia, U.S.A.
verdict
2 ½ lengths
More information
race
33
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.02
Fawley
3.28
Finish
7.18
The Prince Albert Challenge Cup - 2011
Newcastle University
beat
University of Bristol
verdict
1 ¾ lengths
More information
race
59
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.57†
Fawley
3.19†
Finish
7.05
The Prince Albert Challenge Cup - 2011
Harvard University 'A', U.S.A.
beat
Bath University 'B'
verdict
1 ¾ lengths
More information
race
76
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.03
Fawley
3.28
Finish
7.18
The Prince of Wales Challenge Cup - 2011
Eton College and Royal Navy and Royal Marines Amateur Rowing Association
beat
Imperial College London
verdict
1 length
More information
race
13
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.57
Fawley
3.18
Finish
6.49
The Prince of Wales Challenge Cup - 2011
Sport Imperial Boat Club and Reading University
beat
The Tideway Scullers' School 'B'
verdict
2 ¼ lengths
More information
race
17
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.57
Fawley
3.16
Finish
6.45
The Prince of Wales Challenge Cup - 2011
Bexhill Amateur Rowing Club and Eastbourne Rowing Club
beat
Der Hamburger und Germania Ruder Club, Germany
verdict
2 ¾ lengths
More information
race
23
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.58*
Fawley
3.23*
Finish
7.01
The Prince of Wales Challenge Cup - 2011
Agecroft Rowing Club and Durham University
beat
The Tideway Scullers' School 'C'
verdict
1 ½ lengths
More information
race
28
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.57
Fawley
3.17
Finish
6.59
The Prince of Wales Challenge Cup - 2011
The Tideway Scullers' School 'A'
beat
University of London
verdict
2 ¼ lengths
More information
race
43
day
Thursday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.57
Fawley
3.16
Finish
7.01
The Prince of Wales Challenge Cup - 2011
Leander Club 'A'
beat
Reading University
verdict
2 ¾ lengths
More information
race
54
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.54‡
Fawley
3.11†
Finish
6.38
The Prince of Wales Challenge Cup - 2011
The Tideway Scullers' School and Stowe School
beat
University of London and The Tideway Scullers' School
verdict
⅔ length
More information
race
67
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.59*
Fawley
3.21*
Finish
6.55
The Prince of Wales Challenge Cup - 2011
Leander Club 'B'
beat
Exeter Rowing Club and Plymouth Amateur Rowing Club
verdict
⅔ length
More information
race
72
day
Thursday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.56
Fawley
3.14
Finish
6.41
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
Maidstone Invicta Rowing Club
beat
Abingdon Rowing Club
verdict
4 lengths
More information
race
4
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.03
Fawley
3.28
Finish
7.17
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
City of Bristol Rowing Club
beat
Wallingford Rowing Club
verdict
Easily
More information
race
9
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.05
Fawley
3.31
Finish
7.29
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
Nottingham Rowing Club 'B'
beat
Upper Thames Rowing Club
verdict
Station 2 DISQ
More information
race
14
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
No Time Taken
Fawley
No Time Taken
Finish
No Time Taken
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
Elizabethan Boat Club
beat
Hawkes Bay Rowing Club, New Zealand
verdict
1 ¼ lengths
More information
race
19
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.02
Fawley
3.28
Finish
7.18
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
Lea Rowing Club
beat
Tees Rowing Club
verdict
1 length
More information
race
24
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.10
Fawley
3.40
Finish
7.36
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
Banks Rowing Club, Australia
beat
Quintin Boat Club
verdict
2 ¼ lengths
More information
race
29
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.05
Fawley
3.31
Finish
7.19
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
Leeds Rowing Club
beat
Bradford Amateur Rowing Club
verdict
2 ¼ lengths
More information
race
34
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.11*
Fawley
3.41
Finish
7.37
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
London Rowing Club 'A'
beat
Reading Rowing Club
verdict
Easily
More information
race
39
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.01
Fawley
3.27
Finish
7.10
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
Henley Rowing Club 'A'
beat
Staines Boat Club
verdict
2 ½ lengths
More information
race
44
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.04
Fawley
3.31
Finish
7.41
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
Nottingham Rowing Club 'A'
beat
Doncaster Rowing Club
verdict
2 ¾ lengths
More information
race
49
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.04
Fawley
3.30
Finish
7.27
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Club 'A'
beat
Ardingly Rowing Club
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
54
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.07
Fawley
3.34
Finish
7.28
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
London Rowing Club 'C'
beat
Thames Tradesmen's Rowing Club 'B'
verdict
1 length
More information
race
59
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.07*
Fawley
3.37*
Finish
7.25
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
The Tideway Scullers' School
beat
Star Club
verdict
3 lengths
More information
race
64
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.04
Fawley
3.31
Finish
7.29
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
Vesta Rowing Club
beat
Tyne Rowing Club
verdict
1 ½ lengths
More information
race
69
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.00
Fawley
3.23
Finish
7.09
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
Power House Rowing Club, Australia
beat
London Rowing Club 'B'
verdict
1 length
More information
race
74
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.01
Fawley
3.25
Finish
7.09
The Wyfold Challenge Cup - 2011
Henley Rowing Club 'B'
beat
Thames Rowing Club
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
79
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.04
Fawley
3.30
Finish
7.21
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
London Rowing Club 'B'
beat
Cygnet Rowing Club
verdict
Easily
More information
race
1
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.53
Fawley
3.14
Finish
6.47
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Lea Rowing Club
beat
Curlew Rowing Club 'A'
verdict
1 ½ lengths
More information
race
6
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.58
Fawley
3.20
Finish
6.57
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Thames Rowing Club 'A'
beat
HSBC Rowing Club
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
16
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.51
Fawley
3.08
Finish
6.37
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Newark Rowing Club
beat
Agecroft Rowing Club
verdict
½ length
More information
race
11
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.57
Fawley
3.18
Finish
6.48
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Upper Thames Rowing Club
beat
Durham Amateur Rowing Club
verdict
2 ¼ lengths
More information
race
21
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.57*
Fawley
3.15
Finish
6.46
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
University Barge Club, U.S.A.
beat
Kingston Rowing Club
verdict
2 ¾ lengths
More information
race
26
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.53
Fawley
3.13
Finish
6.50
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Thames Rowing Club 'B'
beat
Bristol Ariel Rowing Club
verdict
3 ¼ lengths
More information
race
31
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.54
Fawley
3.17
Finish
7.02
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Green Lake Crew, U.S.A.
beat
Curlew Rowing Club 'B'
verdict
2 ½ lengths
More information
race
36
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.55
Fawley
3.15
Finish
6.47
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Upper Yarra Rowing Club, Australia
beat
Staines Boat Club
verdict
3 lengths
More information
race
41
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.50
Fawley
3.08
Finish
6.54
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Star Club
beat
Vesta Rowing Club
verdict
3 ¾ lengths
More information
race
46
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.53
Fawley
3.11
Finish
6.41
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Kent School Alumni, U.S.A.
beat
City of Cambridge Rowing Club
verdict
3 ½ lengths
More information
race
51
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.54
Fawley
3.13
Finish
6.48
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Broxbourne Rowing Club
beat
Peterborough City Rowing Club
verdict
Easily
More information
race
56
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.55
Fawley
3.16
Finish
6.49
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
London Rowing Club 'A'
beat
Reading Rowing Club
verdict
3 lengths
More information
race
61
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.54
Fawley
3.13
Finish
6.47
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Molesey Boat Club
beat
Royal Chester Rowing Club
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
66
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.50
Fawley
3.07
Finish
6.31
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Four Score and Four Rowing Club, U.S.A.
beat
Thames Rowing Club 'C'
verdict
1 ¾ lengths
More information
race
71
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.56
Fawley
3.17
Finish
6.50
The Thames Challenge Cup - 2011
Combined Services Rowing Club
beat
City of Oxford Rowing Club
verdict
1 ¼ lengths
More information
race
76
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.57*
Fawley
3.19*
Finish
6.52
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
Durham University 'B'
beat
Reading University
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
2
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.56
Fawley
3.15
Finish
6.41
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
Yale University, U.S.A.
beat
St. Hild & St. Bede College, Durham
verdict
1 ¼ lengths
More information
race
7
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.52
Fawley
3.10
Finish
6.42
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
Harvard University, U.S.A.
beat
University of the West of England
verdict
2 ¾ lengths
More information
race
17
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.51
Fawley
3.08
Finish
6.39
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
Florida Institute of Technology, U.S.A.
beat
Cambridge University Lightweight Rowing Club
verdict
1 ¼ length
More information
race
12
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.53
Fawley
3.13
Finish
6.40
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
University of California, Berkeley, U.S.A.
beat
University of Warwick
verdict
4 ¾ lengths
More information
race
22
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.48
Fawley
3.07
Finish
6.42
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
University of Virginia, U.S.A.
beat
University of East Anglia
verdict
2 ¼ lengths
More information
race
27
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.49
Fawley
3.07
Finish
6.41
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
University of Groningen, Holland
beat
Durham University 'A'
verdict
2 ¾ lengths
More information
race
32
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.50
Fawley
3.06
Finish
6.30
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
Newcastle University 'B'
beat
University of Bristol 'B'
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
37
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.57
Fawley
3.17
Finish
6.46
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
Eton College
beat
University of Birmingham
verdict
⅔ length
More information
race
42
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.56
Fawley
3.17
Finish
6.49
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Nereus, Holland
beat
Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland
verdict
1 ½ lengths
More information
race
47
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.52
Fawley
3.12
Finish
6.46
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
Queen's University, Belfast
beat
University of Bristol 'A'
verdict
1 ¾ lengths
More information
race
52
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.54
Fawley
3.13
Finish
6.42
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
Roeivereeniging Studenten Vreie Universiteit Okeanos, Holland
beat
Nottingham University
verdict
2 ¼ lengths
More information
race
57
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.51
Fawley
3.10
Finish
6.46
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
University of London
beat
Newcastle University 'A'
verdict
2 ¼ lengths
More information
race
62
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.51
Fawley
3.09
Finish
6.36
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
Hobart College, U.S.A.
beat
Southampton University
verdict
1 length
More information
race
67
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.55
Fawley
3.14
Finish
6.46
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
Oxford Brookes University
beat
University College, London
verdict
3 lengths
More information
race
72
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.51
Fawley
3.10
Finish
6.43
The Temple Challenge Cup - 2011
Imperial College London
beat
Exeter University
verdict
2 ¾ lengths
More information
race
77
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.52
Fawley
3.11
Finish
6.54
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
Norwich School
beat
King's College School, Wimbledon
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
3
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.59
Fawley
3.18
Finish
6.49
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
Monmouth School
beat
Royal Grammar School, Worcester
verdict
2 ¾ lengths
More information
race
13
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.01
Fawley
3.25
Finish
7.18
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
Hampton School
beat
Latymer Upper School
verdict
4 ½ lengths
More information
race
8
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.53
Fawley
3.10
Finish
6.49
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
Shrewsbury School
beat
Winchester College
verdict
2 ¼ lengths
More information
race
18
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.53
Fawley
3.18
Finish
6.59
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
Canford School
beat
Bedford School
verdict
3 ¾ lengths
More information
race
23
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.57
Fawley
3.19
Finish
6.53
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
Sophie Barat Schule, Germany
beat
Durham School
verdict
Easily
More information
race
28
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.57
Fawley
3.18
Finish
6.50
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
Radley College
beat
Bryanston School
verdict
Easily
More information
race
33
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.52
Fawley
3.10
Finish
6.42
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
St. Andrew's School, U.S.A.
beat
St. Paul's School
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
38
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.53
Fawley
3.12
Finish
6.43
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
Pangbourne College
beat
Schiller-Schule, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
verdict
3 lengths
More information
race
43
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.55
Fawley
3.17
Finish
6.58
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
Shiplake College
beat
Yarm School
verdict
Easily
More information
race
48
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.56
Fawley
3.21
Finish
7.08
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
Abingdon School
beat
Bedford Modern School
verdict
3 lengths
More information
race
53
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.50
Fawley
3.08
Finish
6.36
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
Eton College
beat
St. George's College
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
58
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.54
Fawley
3.14
Finish
6.51
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
St. Joseph's Preparatory School, U.S.A.
beat
The King's School, Chester
verdict
1 ¼ lengths
More information
race
63
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.53
Fawley
3.17
Finish
6.49
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
St. Peter's School
beat
Dulwich College
verdict
½ length
More information
race
68
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.57*
Fawley
3.19*
Finish
6.53
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
Kingston Grammar School
beat
St. Paul's School, Concord, U.S.A.
verdict
1 length
More information
race
73
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
1.55
Fawley
3.15
Finish
6.46
The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup - 2011
St. Edward's School
beat
Reading Blue Coat School
verdict
3 lengths
More information
race
78
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.55
Fawley
3.17
Finish
7.06
The Britannia Challenge Cup - 2011
Thames Rowing Club
beat
Henley Rowing Club
verdict
4 lengths
More information
race
5
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.02
Fawley
3.27
Finish
7.18
The Britannia Challenge Cup - 2011
Taurus Boat Club
beat
Mercantile Rowing Club, Australia
verdict
4 ½ lengths
More information
race
15
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.01
Fawley
3.25
Finish
7.18
The Britannia Challenge Cup - 2011
London Rowing Club 'A'
beat
Nottingham Rowing Club
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
25
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.02
Fawley
3.29
Finish
7.19
The Britannia Challenge Cup - 2011
Der Hamburger und Germania Ruder Club, Germany
beat
Eton Excelsior Rowing Club
verdict
½ length
More information
race
35
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.08
Fawley
3.37
Finish
7.31
The Britannia Challenge Cup - 2011
Grosvenor Rowing Club
beat
London Rowing Club 'B'
verdict
½ length
More information
race
45
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.11
Fawley
3.39
Finish
7.34
The Britannia Challenge Cup - 2011
Radley Mariners
beat
New Orleans Rowing Club, U.S.A.
verdict
4 ¼ lengths
More information
race
55
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.05
Fawley
3.35
Finish
7.36
The Britannia Challenge Cup - 2011
Banks Rowing Club, Australia
beat
Oratory Cardinals Rowing Club
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
65
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.03
Fawley
3.28
Finish
7.16
The Britannia Challenge Cup - 2011
Tyrian Club
beat
Upper Thames Rowing Club
verdict
¾ length
More information
race
75
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.05
Fawley
3.31
Finish
7.17
The Prince Albert Challenge Cup - 2011
Durham University
beat
Goldie Boat Club
verdict
3 ¾ lengths
More information
race
10
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.06
Fawley
3.32
Finish
7.28
The Prince Albert Challenge Cup - 2011
University of Virginia, U.S.A.
beat
University of London
verdict
1 ½ lengths
More information
race
20
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.05
Fawley
3.32
Finish
7.18
The Prince Albert Challenge Cup - 2011
Bath University 'A'
beat
Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Nereus, Holland
verdict
1 ¾ lengths
More information
race
30
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.04
Fawley
3.29*
Finish
7.13
The Prince Albert Challenge Cup - 2011
Oxford Brookes University 'A'
beat
Oxford Brookes University 'B'
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
40
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.03
Fawley
3.27
Finish
7.23
The Prince Albert Challenge Cup - 2011
Harvard University 'A', U.S.A.
beat
Harvard University 'B', U.S.A.
verdict
1 ¾ lengths
More information
race
50
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.06
Fawley
3.30
Finish
7.15
The Prince Albert Challenge Cup - 2011
Bath University 'B'
beat
Manchester University
verdict
⅔ length
More information
race
60
day
Wednesday
station
2 - Bucks
Barrier
2.08
Fawley
3.35
Finish
7.28
The Prince Albert Challenge Cup - 2011
Newcastle University
beat
Imperial College London
verdict
3 ¼ lengths
More information
race
70
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
1.58†
Fawley
3.23
Finish
7.11
The Prince Albert Challenge Cup - 2011
University of Bristol
beat
Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland
verdict
2 lengths
More information
race
80
day
Wednesday
station
1 - Berks
Barrier
2.07
Fawley
3.33
Finish
7.27