Results of Qualifying Races

2022 Qualifying Races

Qualifying Races will take place from 2pm on Friday 24 June. Results will be posted on this page below shortly afterwards.

Please see below for the Qualifying Races Timetable and the List of Crews Required to Qualify.

Please scroll down to view this year's results.

Qualifying Races Timetable Crews Required to Qualify

2022 Results Grouped by Event

Crews qualified to race are listed in alphabetical order
other participating crews are listed in their finishing order
Qualified
20 Molesey Boat Club and Mercantile Rowing Club, Australia
23 Thames Rowing Club and Army Rowing Club

Did Not Qualify
15 Doncaster Rowing Club and Walton Rowing Club 6:45.0
22 Thames Rowing Club 6:46.2
21 St. Catherine’s College, Oxford and Green Templeton College, Oxford 7:08.5
16 Green Templeton College, Oxford and Linacre College, Oxford 7:11.3
Qualified
48 Molesey Boat Club B
55 Riverside Boat Club, U.S.A. B
64 Thames Rowing Club C

Did Not Qualify
65 Thames Rowing Club D 6:28.5
29 City of Bristol Rowing Club B 6:28.6
73 Vesta Rowing Club B 6:30.3
68 Tyne Amateur Rowing Club B 6:31.6
41 London Rowing Club B 6:33.9
74 Vesta Rowing Club C 6:34.0
75 Vesta Rowing Club D 6:43.0
57 Royal Chester Rowing Club B 6:46.3
33 Green Lake Crew, U.S.A. 6:46.5
32 East India Club 6:46.9
53 Putney Town Rowing Club 6:47.8
39 Llandaff Rowing Club 6:50.0
71 Upper Thames Rowing Club B 6:52.4
78 Worcester Rowing Club 6:57.1
51 Oxford Academicals Rowing Club 7:01.4
60 Sons of the Thames Rowing Club 7:06.6
42 London Rowing Club C 7:07.9
35 Kingston Rowing Club 7:08.3
52 Peterborough City Rowing Club 7:18.7
76 Vesta Rowing Club E 7:25.8
45 Marlow Rowing Club B 7:31.3
Qualified
81 Cantabrigian Rowing Club
90 London Rowing Club A
103 Thames Rowing Club B
104 Thames Rowing Club C
107 The Tideway Scullers’ School B
109 Tyne Amateur Rowing Club
110 Upper Thames Rowing Club A

Did Not Qualify
113 Vesta Rowing Club B 7:34.9
82 City of Bristol Rowing Club 7:35.2
88 Lea Rowing Club 7:37.0
96 Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association 7:37.4
92 Marlow Rowing Club 7:38.4
105 Thames Rowing Club D 7:41.1
79 Agecroft Rowing Club 7:42.1
85 Curlew Rowing Club 7:42.2
94 Molesey Boat Club 7:45.0
86 Henley Rowing Club A 7:47.8
111 Upper Thames Rowing Club B 7:57.6
84 City of Oxford Rowing Club 8:02.0
95 Mortlake Anglian & Alpha Boat Club 8:05.2
83 City of Cambridge Rowing Club 8:07.2
97 Putney Town Rowing Club 8:08.1
108 Twickenham Rowing Club 8:08.4
99 Royal Chester Rowing Club 8:10.5
87 Henley Rowing Club B 8:15.0
Qualified
127 Durham University B
131 Edinburgh University B
150 Newcastle University B
156 Oxford Brookes University C
161 Radley College
168 Shiplake College A
182 University of London B

Did Not Qualify
157 Oxford University Lightweight Rowing Club 6:39.3
144 Lady Margaret Boat Club, Cambridge 6:39.6
137 Glasgow University 6:39.7
151 Newcastle University C 6:40.6
140 Imperial College London B 6:41.9
148 Magdalene College, Cambridge 6:43.1
171 Southampton University 6:43.2
163 St. Paul’s School A 6:43.6
162 St. Edward’s School 6:43.9
146 Liverpool University A 6:45.8
167 Sheffield University 6:45.8
175 University College, Oxford and Wolfson College, Oxford 6:46.5
116 Bath University A 6:47.6
159 Pembroke College, Cambridge 6:47.7
128 Durham University C 6:48.0
172 Swansea University 6:48.1
186 Westminster School 6:49.3
183 University of Warwick 6:50.4
170 Shrewsbury School 6:51.3
164 St. Paul’s School B 6:51.9
165 St. Paul’s School C 6:51.9
132 Eton College A 6:52.1
135 Exeter University B 6:53.5
133 Eton College B 6:56.6
120 Caius Boat Club, Cambridge 6:59.3
138 Hampton School 7:02.7
176 University of Birmingham 7:07.0
129 Durham University D 7:07.8
174 University College London 7:07.8
118 Bedford School 7:08.7
145 Latymer Upper School 7:09.6
147 Liverpool University B 7:15.5
125 Dulwich College 7:15.6
117 Bath University B 7:20.9
141 Jesus College, Cambridge 7:20.9
158 Pangbourne College 7:21.3
115 Balliol College, Oxford and Magdalen College, Oxford 7:21.7
122 Churchill College, Cambridge 7:22.6
169 Shiplake College B 7:24.4
143 King’s College, London 7:39.6
142 Kew House School 7:40.9
173 The King’s School, Chester 7:44.7
152 Norwegian School of Economics and Business Administration, Norway 7:46.4
Qualified
194 Cambridge University
199 Edinburgh University B
211 Oxford Brookes University B
213 Oxford University Women’s Boat Club A
226 University of London B

Did Not Qualify
208 Newcastle University B 7:21.2
197 Durham University B 7:21.7
205 Liverpool University 7:29.2
214 Oxford University Women’s Boat Club B 7:31.0
190 Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Nereus, Netherlands B 7:35.1
212 Oxford Brookes University C 7:36.7
191 Bath University 7:39.6
227 University of Surrey 7:40.1
209 Newcastle University C 7:40.3
222 University of Bristol 7:42.9
200 Exeter University 7:46.1
220 University College London 7:47.5
193 Caius Boat Club, Cambridge 7:50.2
228 University of Warwick 7:54.7
195 Cardiff University 7:58.7
219 The Lady Eleanor Holles School 8:13.5
206 Manchester University 8:21.7
216 Queens’ College, Cambridge and Magdalene College, Cambridge A 8:22.2
204 Latymer Upper School 8:30.2
217 Queens’ College, Cambridge and Magdalene College, Cambridge B 8:34.4
Qualified
238 Canford School
239 Claires Court School
253 Pangbourne College
264 The 1863 Club
266 The King’s School, Chester
268 The King’s School, Worcester A
271 The Windsor Boys’ School
273 Winchester College

Did Not Qualify
251 Monmouth School 7:20.9
262 Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School 7:21.0
241 Emanuel School 7:21.4
233 Bedford Modern School 7:23.6
246 Kew House School 7:34.2
259 St. Peter’s School 7:37.9
250 Monkton Combe School 7:45.1
269 The Leys School 7:46.7
249 Magdalen College School 7:47.0
265 The King’s School, Canterbury 7:55.9
Qualified
290 St. Paul’s Girls’ School
291 Shiplake College
300 Winter Park Crew, U.S.A.

Did Not Qualify
295 The King’s School, Chester 7:55.2
297 The Lady Eleanor Holles School 7:59.8
301 Yarm School 8:00.7
296 The King’s School, Worcester 8:04.1
285 Marlow Rowing Club 8:05.1
292 Sir William Perkins’s School 8:06.2
276 Emanuel School 8:06.4
280 Haberdashers’ Monmouth School for Girls 8:14.8
287 Putney High School 8:15.4
294 The King’s School, Canterbury 8:21.2
275 Bedford Girls’ School 8:30.9
Qualified
309 Leander Club B
313 Oxford Brookes University and Oxford University Women’s Boat Club

Did Not Qualify
304 Brown University, U.S.A. 7:28.8
312 Nottingham University 7:29.9
305 Cambridge University 7:35.1
311 Molesey Boat Club 7:38.3
317 Worcester Rowing Club 7:52.8

the following failed to report for qualifying and are therefore treated as withdrawn
310 Leander Club C
Qualified
324 Nottingham University
328 Oxford University B

Did Not Qualify
326 Oxford Brookes University B 6:57.0
333 The Griffen Boat Club 7:00.9
Qualified
339 Broxbourne Rowing Club
353 Grosvenor Rowing Club
358 London Rowing Club B
359 Los Gatos Rowing Club, U.S.A.
361 Marlow Rowing Club B
380 Walton Rowing Club A

Did Not Qualify
373 Star Club 7:17.8
341 Canterbury Pilgrims Boat Club 7:19.4
367 Nottingham Rowing Club B 7:22.7
372 Staines Boat Club 7:22.9
365 Norwich Rowing Club 7:26.1
369 Peterborough City Rowing Club 7:27.3
381 Walton Rowing Club B 7:29.5
345 City of Cambridge Rowing Club B 7:33.1
349 Curlew Rowing Club B 7:33.3
343 City of Bristol Rowing Club B 7:40.6
347 City of Oxford Rowing Club B 7:59.3
356 London Otters Rowing Club 8:17.1

the following failed to report for qualifying and are therefore treated as withdrawn
351 East India Club
Qualified
387 Brown University, U.S.A.
392 Leander Club B
394 Nottingham University
395 Reading University
398 Twickenham Rowing Club and Reading Rowing Club
399 University of California, Berkeley, U.S.A.

Did Not Qualify
390 Exeter University 8:06.8
Qualified
457 Shiplake College
462 The Dolphin Swimming and Boating Club, U.S.A.
477 Westminster School

Did Not Qualify
442 Marlow Rowing Club C 6:57.7
479 Wycliffe Junior Rowing Club 6:58.6
468 The Tideway Scullers’ School B 6:59.2
425 Great Marlow School 7:01.4
480 Yarm School 7:03.7
476 Walton Rowing Club 7:04.8
482 York City Rowing Club B 7:05.4
474 Trentham Boat Club 7:05.8
456 St. Andrew Boat Club B 7:06.2
433 King’s College School, Wimbledon 7:06.7
422 George Heriot’s School 7:07.0
449 Nottingham & Union Rowing Club 7:09.5
429 Henley Rowing Club B 7:11.0
446 Newark Rowing Club A 7:11.1
475 Walbrook Rowing Club 7:13.8
459 Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School B 7:14.9
451 Peterborough City Rowing Club 7:15.9
436 Latymer Upper School A 7:18.6
421 Derwent Rowing Club 7:20.4
434 Kingston Grammar School 7:20.9
445 Monmouth Comprehensive School 7:21.3
432 Itchen Imperial Rowing Club 7:21.5
469 The Tideway Scullers’ School C 7:22.8
444 Molesey Boat Club 7:23.7
472 Tiffin School A 7:25.9
478 Weybridge Rowing Club 7:25.9
463 The King’s School, Chester 7:28.3
461 Team Keane Sculling School B 7:31.0
473 Tiffin School B 7:31.5
453 Royal Grammar School, Worcester A 7:33.9
426 Green Lake Crew, U.S.A. 7:41.7
418 Ardingly Rowing Club 7:43.6
447 Newark Rowing Club B 7:45.5
419 Cantabrigian Rowing Club 7:46.4
452 Reading Rowing Club 7:54.6
466 The Oratory School 7:58.1
454 Royal Grammar School, Worcester B 8:06.0

the following failed to report for qualifying and are therefore treated as withdrawn
437 Latymer Upper School B
448 Northwich Rowing Club
450 Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association
460 Team Keane Sculling School A
Qualified
486 George Heriot’s School
489 Hartpury College
518 Sir William Perkins’s School A
524 The Tideway Scullers’ School
530 Wycliffe Junior Rowing Club B

Did Not Qualify
520 Surbiton High School 7:43.3
526 Walton Rowing Club 7:49.4
487 Great Marlow School 7:56.0
507 Peterborough City Rowing Club 7:56.8
506 Nottingham & Union Rowing Club 7:58.6
485 Fulham Reach Boat Club 7:59.3
498 Lea Rowing Club B 7:59.5
512 St. George’s College 8:00.7
502 Newark Rowing Club A 8:00.9
501 Molesey Boat Club B 8:03.1
531 Wycliffe Junior Rowing Club C 8:04.2
517 Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School B 8:12.0
508 Reading Blue Coat School 8:15.2
495 Kingston Grammar School B 8:17.2
519 Sir William Perkins’s School B 8:22.7
521 The King’s School, Chester A 8:24.2
505 Northwich Rowing Club B 8:24.3
493 Kew House School B 8:27.3
503 Newark Rowing Club B 8:29.0
513 St. Paul’s Girls’ School 8:31.5
528 Wimbledon High School 8:33.1
511 Rob Roy Boat Club B 8:36.4
488 Green Lake Crew, U.S.A. 8:38.7
492 Kew House School A 8:38.8
522 The King’s School, Chester B 8:40.6
523 The Leys School 9:10.6
Qualified
535 Cantabrigian Rowing Club
543 Kingston Rowing Club
545 London Rowing Club B

Did Not Qualify
536 City of Cambridge Rowing Club 7:15.9
548 Reading Rowing Club 7:20.4
534 Bideford Amateur Rowing Club 7:27.0
547 Nottingham & Union Rowing Club 7:41.6
549 Runcorn Rowing Club 7:50.9
Qualified
575 Oxford Brookes University B
591 University of St. Andrews

Did Not Qualify
576 Oxford University 6:55.2
590 University of London 6:55.8
562 Drexel University, U.S.A. B 6:57.0
592 University of Surrey 7:05.0
594 University of York 7:10.6
570 Lancaster University 7:14.3
557 Brooks School, U.S.A. 7:26.5
564 Edinburgh University B 7:28.9
565 Edinburgh University C 7:34.4
567 Hampton School 7:36.5
577 Queens’ College, Cambridge A 7:40.7
589 University of East Anglia 7:42.5
580 Sheffield University 7:42.7
581 Southampton University 7:46.8
595 Wadham College, Oxford 7:47.9
583 The Scots College, Australia 7:54.7
578 Queens’ College, Cambridge B 8:25.7
556 Bath University 8:29.4
569 King’s College, London 8:40.7

the following failed to report for qualifying and are therefore treated as withdrawn
559 Christ Church, Oxford and St. Edmund Hall, Oxford
579 Queens’ College, Cambridge C
Qualified
597 G. Bell & P.M. Nesom
598 K.C. Brown & R.D. Hodgson
601 H.J. Aitchison & J.A. Cracknell
607 R.H. Manners & M.H.W. Parish
609 S. Pienaar & W. Stocovaz U.S.A.
610 M.T. Smith & N.T. Mirow Australia

Did Not Qualify
612 H.F. Vardigans & H.J.F. Hogan 8:23.7
604 R.A. Jephcote & N.J. Whawell 8:38.6
600 A.A. Cowley & A.R. Hare 8:43.4

the following failed to report for qualifying and are therefore treated as withdrawn
611 A.R. Stevenson & J.R. Stevenson
Qualified
618 L.R. Edmunds & K.S. King-Smith U.S.A.
619 E. Foulds & M. Halpin
623 S. Mirfin & M. Frampton U.S.A.
630 B.A. Weaver & A.R. Warner

did not qualify

the following failed to report for qualifying and are therefore treated as withdrawn
626 M.J. Nutkins & S.N. Rouke
Qualified
633 A.A. Cowley & D.W.A. Jones
641 N.G. Hull & A. Thompson
644 A.G. King & M.G. Brigham
652 S.T. Rosts & A. Krol U.S.A.

Did Not Qualify
643 C.T.J. Kemp & J.F.A. Mathews 7:28.3
634 J.S. Davidson & R. Duffy 7:33.0
650 J. Owen & T.W. Scholefield 7:33.5
653 A.C.F. Slaughter & D.C.J. Parnell 7:33.7
632 B.C. Bullen & H.A.W. Moule 7:35.6
636 H.W. Elser & O.A. Djuric 7:36.7
642 J.J.P. Keech & J.T. Sanders 7:40.2
651 C. Ross & N. Didaskalou 7:42.5
640 B. Hughes & F. Millham-Ellaway 7:45.0
655 C.E. Waite-Roberts & M.T.A. Chatwin 7:48.6
638 T.A. Garner & W.J.H. Burns 7:55.3
649 C.F. Newbould & S.D. Colbert 8:09.4
Qualified
661 E. Cooke & H. Drake-Lee
667 I.E.W. Magner & K. Mole
673 A.G. Ruinet & L. Maddison

Did Not Qualify
657 M. Baher & H. Mead U.S.A. 8:12.0
674 J.L. Titterington & L. Stratton 8:15.7
660 L. Burton & L. Grant 8:15.7
666 J. Lindo & S. Blackett 8:18.0
664 J.C. Hoffman & S. Chujo 8:23.4
669 M.Z. Pollard & P.C. Devereux 8:30.2
662 E. Dashley & P. Halse 8:46.7
656 M.E. Archer-Dytch & L.E. Owens 8:52.6
Qualified
712 C. Wilkinson
713 T. Wilkinson
714 W.E. Young

Did Not Qualify
688 D. Jones 8:05.3
682 S.N.B. Cox 8:06.3
698 A.M. Randall U.S.A. 8:09.1
706 M.C. Simpson 8:09.8
680 C.J.L. Buchan 8:10.0
704 J.R.P. Scott 8:11.6
697 B.C.D. Parsonage 8:13.9
700 L.P. Reiser 8:15.9
684 E.C.W. Gardiner 8:17.1
701 C.K. Revell 8:19.9
691 M. McBrearty U.S.A. 8:23.3
710 O.D.P. Timlin 8:24.6
689 R.G.W. Leonard 8:25.0
687 A.G. Holbrough 8:27.8
685 J. Gare 8:34.1
696 J.H. Parrington 8:40.9
676 J.M. Barrack New Zealand 8:47.9
711 H.J. Wagenaar 8:49.4
679 J.P. Brown 8:49.8
681 S.J. Chard 8:53.1
699 R.J. Ray 9:05.2

the following failed to report for qualifying and are therefore treated as withdrawn
707 A.C.F. Slaughter
695 D.C.J. Parnell
Qualified
722 M. Harding
725 B.S. Kennedy
731
G.K. Miansarow Australia
734
T. Schendekehl U.S.A.
739 A.M.J. Walters

Did Not Qualify
730 S.R. McKay 9:08.0
719 L.F. Farrar 9:24.5
724 N.C. Holland 9:30.1
729 M. McGee 9:35.2
717 C.E. Armstrong 9:36.5

the following failed to report for qualifying and are therefore treated as withdrawn
732 E.E. Reiser