Results of Qualifying Races
2023 Qualifying Races
Qualifying Races will take place from 2pm on Friday 23 June. Results will be posted on this page below shortly afterwards.
Please see below for the Qualifying Races Timetable and the List of Crews Required to Qualify.
Please scroll down to view this year's results.
Qualifying Races Timetable List of Entries2023 Results Grouped by Event
Crews qualified to race are listed in alphabetical order
other participating crews are listed in their finishing order
QUALIFIED
Did Not Qualify
Qualified
Did Not Qualify
Qualified
18 | Oxford Brookes University ‘C’ |
Did Not Qualify
15 | London R.C. & Isis B.C. | 06:11.81 |
20 | Thames R.C. | 06:22.83 |
11 | Green Templeton | 06:43.59 |
Qualified
22 | Agecroft R.C. ‘B’ |
23 | Auriol Kensington R.C. |
25 | Cambridge ’99 R.C. |
26 | Cantabrigian R.C. |
27 | City of Bristol R.C. |
28 | City of Cambridge R.C. |
29 | City of Oxford R.C. |
32 | Henley R.C. |
35 | Lea R.C. ‘A’ |
38 | Leeds R.C. |
40 | London R.C. ‘B’ |
41 | Marlow R.C. |
42 | Minerva Bath R.C. |
44 | Molesey B.C. ‘B’ |
46 | Nonesuch B.C. |
49 | Royal Chester R.C. |
50 | St. Andrew B. C. |
55 | Tyne A.R.C. |
56 | Upper Thames R.C. |
58 | Vesta R.C. ‘B’ |
Did Not Qualify
59 | Vesta R.C. ‘C’ | 06:39.92 |
33 | Kingston R.C. | 06:40.79 |
47 | Peterborough City R.C. | 06:48.80 |
48 | Quintin B.C. | 06:49.48 |
54 | Twickenham R.C. | 06:52.78 |
24 | Broxbourne R.C. | 06:52.82 |
36 | Lea Rowing Club ‘B’ | 06:57.86 |
60 | Vesta R.C. ‘D’ | 07:09.72 |
Qualified
75 | Mortlake Anglian & Alpha B.C. | |
80 | Thames R.C. ‘C’ | |
81 | Thames R.C. ‘D’ | |
86 | Upper Thames R.C. ‘B’ | |
88 | Vesta R.C. ‘B’ | |
89 | Vesta R.C. ‘C’ |
Did Not Qualify
74 | Molesey B.C. ‘B’ | 07:31.70 |
82 | Thames R.C. ‘E’ | 07:31.93 |
71 | Marlow R.C. ‘A’ | 07:32.21 |
66 | Henley R.C. | 07:35.93 |
70 | London R.C. ‘B’ | 07:41.75 |
63 | Cantabrigian R.C. ‘B’ | 07:42.57 |
77 | Putney Town R.C. | 08:00.56 |
84 | UK Armed Forces R.C. | 08:00.86 |
72 | Marlow R.C. ‘B’ | 08:18.08 |
Qualified
94 | Cambridge University |
95 | Christ Church, Oxford & Wolfson College, Oxford |
106 | Durham University ‘B’ |
107 | Durham University ‘C’ |
109 | Edinburgh University ‘B’ |
119 | Isis B.C. |
136 | Nottingham University |
140 | Oxford Brookes University ‘C’ |
161 | University of Bristol ‘B’ |
163 | University of London ‘B’ |
164 | University of London ‘C’ |
165 | University of Surrey |
168 | University of York |
Did Not Qualify
92 | Bedford School | 06:26.88 |
152 | Sheffield University | 06:27.27 |
149 | St. Paul’s School ‘A’ | 06:28.15 |
115 | Hampton School | 06:28.20 |
169 | Westminster School | 06:28.37 |
110 | Eton College ‘A’ | 06:28.91 |
145 | Radley College ‘A’ | 06:30.31 |
133 | Newcastle University ‘B’ | 06:31.70 |
112 | Exeter University | 06:32.63 |
122 | King’s College School ‘A’ | 06:34.92 |
148 | St. Edward’s School | 06:35.21 |
127 | Lady Margaret Boat Club, Cambridge | 06:35.30 |
154 | Southampton University ‘A’ | 06:36.14 |
131 | Magdalene College, Cambridge & Caius B.C., Cambridge | 06:36.24 |
118 | Imperial College London ‘B’ | 06:37.29 |
128 | Lancaster University | 06:38.42 |
159 | University of Birmingham | 06:38.99 |
134 | Newcastle University ‘C’ | 06:40.60 |
137 | Oriel College, Oxford & University College, Oxford | 06:40.72 |
153 | Shrewsbury School | 06:43.15 |
158 | University College London | 06:44.19 |
111 | Eton College ‘B’ | 06:44.65 |
151 | Selwyn College, Cambridge | 06:45.10 |
150 | St. Paul’s School ‘B’ | 06:45.13 |
97 | Clare B.C., Cambridge ‘A’ | 06:45.42 |
120 | Keble College, Oxford | 06:45.60 |
102 | Downing College, Cambridge | 06:49.98 |
155 | Southampton University ‘B’ | 06:50.63 |
113 | Fitzwilliam College, Cambridge | 06:50.85 |
129 | Latymer Upper School ‘A’ | 06:54.25 |
146 | Radley College ‘B’ | 06:56.93 |
103 | Dulwich College ‘A’ | 06:57.49 |
100 | Collingwood College, Durham & Grey College, Durham | 06:59.45 |
157 | The King’s School, Chester | 06:59.73 |
147 | Reading Blue Coat School | 06:59.94 |
123 | King’s College School ‘B’ | 07:02.23 |
141 | Pembroke College, Oxford | 07:03.31 |
114 | Girton College, Cambridge | 07:05.85 |
130 | Latymer Upper School ‘B’ | 07:11.09 |
144 | Queens’ College, Cambridge | 07:12.96 |
121 | Kew House School | 07:14.04 |
96 | Churchill College, Cambridge | 07:18.53 |
98 | Clare Boat Club, Cambridge ‘B’ | 07:21.93 |
93 | Brasenose College, Oxford | 07:25.19 |
104 | Dulwich College ‘B’ | 07:26.23 |
135 | Norwegian School of Economics, NOR | 07:44.58 |
Qualified
173 | Durham University ‘A’ | |
175 | Edinburgh University ‘A’ | |
176 | Edinburgh University ‘B’ | |
179 | Imperial College London | |
182 | Newcastle University ‘A’ | |
183 | Newcastle University ‘B’ | |
186 | Nottingham University | |
189 | Oxford Brookes University ‘C’ |
Did Not Qualify
203 | University College, Dublin, IRL | 07:04.64 |
177 | Exeter University | 07:08.32 |
192 | Oxford University Women’s B.C. ‘B’ | 07:12.53 |
174 | Durham University ‘B’ | 07:13.10 |
211 | University of Surrey | 07:14.47 |
208 | University of London ‘B’ | 07:15.37 |
206 | University of Bristol | 07:15.78 |
204 | University of Bath | 07:18.49 |
193 | Oxford University Women’s B.C. ‘C’ | 07:18.74 |
205 | University of Birmingham | 07:21.89 |
184 | Newcastle University ‘C’ | 07:24.34 |
190 | Oxford Brookes University ‘D’ | 07:26.53 |
181 | Liverpool University | 07:28.17 |
171 | Caius B.C., Cambridge | 07:35.27 |
213 | University of Warwick | 07:37.39 |
202 | University College London | 07:45.96 |
180 | King’s College, Cambridge | 07:54.39 |
201 | Lady Eleanor Holles School | 07:57.40 |
195 | Queens’ College, Cambridge | 07:59.20 |
Qualified
219 | Canford School |
222 | Emanuel School |
224 | Great Marlow School |
233 | Monkton Combe School |
234 | Monmouth School |
236 | Norwich School |
252 | The King’s School, Chester |
254 | The Windsor Boys’ School |
Did Not Qualify
237 | Nottingham & Union R.C. | 06:53.54 |
250 | The 1863 Club | 06:53.67 |
245 | Salisbury School, USA | 06:55.11 |
238 | Pangbourne College | 06:56.26 |
251 | The King’s School, Canterbury | 06:57.86 |
218 | Bryanston School | 07:01.94 |
215 | Bedford Modern School | 07:02.31 |
242 | St. George’s College | 07:02.72 |
235 | Mossbourne Community Academy | 07:06.02 |
253 | The King’s School, Worcester | 07:12.36 |
249 | Stowe Sculling Club | 09:06.62 |
Qualified
266 | Hinksey Sculling School |
268 | Latymer Upper School |
269 | Marlow R.C. |
274 | St. George’s College |
275 | St. Paul’s Girls’ School |
276 | Shrewsbury School |
277 | Sir William Perkins’s School |
283 | Lady Eleanor Holles School |
286 | Wimbledon High School |
Did Not Qualify
285 | Wallingford R.C. | 07:31.30 |
260 | Emanuel School | 07:33.15 |
267 | Kew House School | 07:33.21 |
271 | Monkton Combe School | 07:33.92 |
272 | Pangbourne College | 07:36.50 |
280 | The King’s School, Canterbury | 07:38.92 |
258 | Bedford Girls’ School | 07:43.20 |
263 | Haberdashers’ Monmouth School | 07:47.47 |
281 | The King’s School, Chester | 07:58.47 |
282 | The King’s School, Worcester | 07:59.54 |
278 | Stowe Sculling Club | 09:07.57 |
Qualified
Did Not Qualify
Qualified
Did Not Qualify
the following failed to report for qualifying and are therefore treated as withdrawn
Qualified
306 | Isis B.C. & London R.C. |
314 | Radley Mariners & The Tideway Scullers’ School |
319 | Thames R.C. & Ever Green Boat Club, USA |
Did Not Qualify
318 | Thames R.C. | 07:21.02 |
Qualified
1 | 338 | Durham A.R.C. | |
2 | 340 | Grosvenor R.C. | |
3 | 343 | Kingston R.C. ‘A’ | |
4 | 355 | Newark R.C. | |
5 | 369 | Thames R.C. ‘B’ | |
6 | 374 | UK Armed Forces R.C. | |
7 | 377 | Vesta R.C. ‘B’ | |
8 | 380 | Worcester R.C. |
Did Not Qualify
9 | 350 | Maidstone Invicta R.C. | 07:13.83 |
10 | 366 | St. Andrew B. C. | 07:15.88 |
11 | 359 | Nottingham R.C. ‘B’ | 07:16.86 |
12 | 326 | Canterbury Pilgrims B.C. | 07:18.82 |
13 | 378 | Walton R.C. | 07:18.95 |
14 | 324 | Broxbourne R.C. | 07:20.35 |
15 | 379 | Wimbleball R.C. | 07:20.72 |
16 | 356 | Northampton R.C. | 07:22.20 |
17 | 328 | City of Cambridge R.C. | 07:22.48 |
18 | 321 | Army R.C. | 07:23.07 |
19 | 363 | Reading R.C. | 07:23.34 |
20 | 357 | Northwich R.C. | 07:23.52 |
21 | 360 | Nottinghamshire County R.A. | 07:23.79 |
22 | 341 | Henley R.C. | 07:25.68 |
23 | 331 | City of Sheffield R.C. | 07:26.01 |
24 | 330 | City of Oxford R.C. ‘B’ | 07:31.13 |
25 | 371 | The Griffen B.C. | 07:31.24 |
26 | 323 | Bradford on Avon R.C. | 07:31.96 |
27 | 364 | Rex B.C. | 07:33.86 |
28 | 361 | Putney Town R.C. ‘A’ | 07:34.69 |
29 | 336 | Curlew R.C. ‘B’ | 07:35.76 |
30 | 348 | London R.C. ‘B’ | 07:35.81 |
31 | 339 | Globe R.C. | 07:40.60 |
32 | 322 | Auriol Kensington R.C. | 07:42.84 |
33 | 325 | Cantabrigian R.C. | 07:43.90 |
34 | 362 | Putney Town R.C. ‘B’ | 08:09.93 |
35 | 344 | Kingston R.C. ‘B’ | 08:36.55 |
Qualified
Did Not Qualify
Qualified
390 | Leander Club ‘B’ | |
393 | Nottingham University | |
394 | Nottinghamshire County R.A. |
Did Not Qualify
385 | De Montfort University | 07:57.09 |
Qualified
400 | Bagsvaerd, DEN | |
401 | City of Cambridge R.C. & Cambridge ’99 R.C. | |
402 | Clydesdale A.R.C. & Loch Lomond R.C. | |
417 | Star and Arrow Club | |
424 | University of Bath ‘A’ |
Did Not Qualify
420 | Thames R.C. ‘B’ | 06:31.98 |
415 | Reading University ‘B’ | 06:35.09 |
405 | Glasgow University | 06:36.39 |
416 | Reading University ‘C’ | 06:39.11 |
426 | University of St. Andrews & Strathclyde University | 06:39.65 |
410 | London R.C. ‘B’ | 06:46.29 |
425 | University of Bath ‘B’ | 06:46.83 |
412 | Nottinghamshire County R.A. | 06:51.46 |
411 | Loughborough Students’ R.C. | 06:54.84 |
403 | De Montfort University & Leicester R.C. | 07:12.64 |
Qualified
430 | Claires Court School ‘B’ | |
437 | Henley R.C. ‘A’ | |
441 | Hinksey Sculling School ‘B’ | |
446 | Lea R.C. ‘A’ | |
449 | Leander Club ‘B’ | |
457 | Marlow R.C. ‘B’ | |
466 | R.G.S. High Wycombe | |
472 | Shiplake College ‘A’ |
Did Not Qualify
453 | Maidenhead R.C. ‘A’ | 06:49.08 |
496 | Yarm School | 06:51.25 |
476 | Sir William Borlase’s G.S. ‘C’ | 06:51.95 |
464 | Reading R.C. ‘A’ | 06:52.10 |
473 | Shiplake College ‘B’ | 06:52.33 |
459 | Molesey Boat Club ‘A’ | 06:53.36 |
461 | Newark R.C. ‘A’ | 06:53.50 |
438 | Henley R.C. ‘B’ | 06:54.34 |
491 | Walton R.C. | 06:54.62 |
434 | George Heriot’s School | 06:54.63 |
470 | St. Peter’s School | 06:55.00 |
442 | Kingston Grammar School ‘A’ | 06:56.64 |
428 | City of Bristol R.C. | 06:57.73 |
483 | The Grange School | 06:59.58 |
458 | Marlow R.C. ‘C’ | 07:00.04 |
431 | Durham School | 07:00.20 |
488 | The Tideway Scullers’ School ‘B’ | 07:00.47 |
478 | Staines B.C. | 07:01.32 |
433 | Eton College | 07:01.65 |
497 | York City R.C. | 07:04.06 |
451 | Los Gatos R.C. ‘B’, USA | 07:04.39 |
455 | Maidenhead R.C. ‘C’ | 07:05.50 |
447 | Lea R.C. ‘B’ | 07:05.84 |
477 | Sir William Borlase’s G.S. ‘D’ | 07:06.26 |
462 | Newark R.C. ‘B’ | 07:07.02 |
467 | R.G.S. Worcester ‘A’ | 07:09.55 |
454 | Maidenhead R.C. ‘B’ | 07:09.55 |
475 | Sir William Borlase’s G.S. ‘B’ | 07:09.91 |
452 | Magdalen College School | 07:11.10 |
482 | The American School in London | 07:11.39 |
460 | Molesey B.C. ‘B’ | 07:12.21 |
484 | The King’s School, Worcester ‘A’ | 07:14.79 |
443 | Kingston Grammar School ‘B’ | 07:16.73 |
486 | The Oratory School | 07:18.82 |
445 | Kingston R.C. ‘B’ | 07:19.93 |
481 | Team Keane Sculling School | 07:20.54 |
494 | Whitgift School | 07:20.60 |
465 | Reading R.C. ‘B’ | 07:20.76 |
479 | Stratford-upon-Avon B.C. | 07:21.30 |
493 | Weybridge R.C. ‘B’ | 07:26.72 |
485 | The King’s School, Worcester ‘B’ | 07:28.37 |
432 | Emanuel School | 07:31.52 |
495 | Worcester R.C. | 07:35.26 |
468 | R.G.S. Worcester ‘B’ | 07:47.40 |
492 | Weybridge R.C. ‘A’ | 08:48.48 |
the following failed to report for qualifying and are therefore treated as withdrawn
Qualified
505 | Great Marlow School |
506 | Hartpury College |
516 | Lea R.C. |
520 | Molesey B.C. ‘A’ |
533 | St. Edward’s School ‘B’ |
536 | Shiplake College ‘B’ |
537 | Sir William Borlase’s G.S. ‘A’ |
549 | Wycliffe Junior R.C. ‘B’ |
550 | Wycliffe Junior R.C. ‘C’ |
Did Not Qualify
512 | Kingston Grammar School ‘B’ | 07:48.83 |
507 | Headington School | 07:49.08 |
504 | George Heriot’s School | 07:49.91 |
513 | Kingston R.C. ‘A’ | 07:50.28 |
528 | Putney High School | 07:50.54 |
551 | York City R.C. | 07:50.85 |
517 | Maidenhead R.C. | 07:51.25 |
514 | Kingston R.C. ‘B’ | 07:51.62 |
547 | Walton R.C. | 07:51.67 |
501 | Claires Court School | 07:53.43 |
519 | Marlow R.C. ‘B’ | 07:55.90 |
499 | Bedford Star R.C. | 07:56.50 |
545 | The Tideway Scullers’ School ‘B’ | 07:57.67 |
498 | Bedford Modern School | 07:58.13 |
521 | Molesey Boat Club ‘B’ | 07:59.09 |
543 | The Grange School | 08:00.65 |
503 | Fulham Reach B.C. | 08:00.94 |
525 | Nottingham & Union R.C. ‘A’ | 08:00.97 |
531 | St. Andrew B. C. | 08:01.73 |
509 | Hereford Cathedral School | 08:03.94 |
540 | Sir William Perkins’s School ‘B’ | 08:06.16 |
538 | Sir William Borlase’s G.S. ‘B’ | 08:07.00 |
515 | Kingston R.C. ‘C’ | 08:07.72 |
524 | Northwich R.C. | 08:12.63 |
526 | Nottingham & Union R.C. ‘B’ | 08:27.65 |
522 | Mossbourne Community Academy | 08:28.15 |
510 | Kew House School | 08:32.29 |
502 | Emanuel School | 08:49.33 |
Qualified
559 | Deal, Walmer & Kingsdown A.R.C. | |
576 | Thames R.C. ‘B’ |
Did Not Qualify
569 | Radley Mariners ‘A’ | 07:05.27 |
557 | City of Cambridge R.C. | 07:06.37 |
579 | UK Armed Forces R.C. | 07:06.57 |
570 | Radley Mariners ‘B’ | 07:08.21 |
555 | Chesterton R.C. | 07:10.88 |
571 | Reading R.C. | 07:17.41 |
565 | Marlow R.C. ‘B’ | 07:17.48 |
573 | Southampton Coalporters A.R.C. | 07:17.52 |
560 | Derby R.C. | 07:19.04 |
553 | Bideford A.R.C. | 07:20.93 |
562 | Lea Rowing Club | 07:21.54 |
578 | Tortoise Club | 07:27.84 |
Qualified
581 | Adams House, Harvard Univ., USA | |
587 | Edinburgh University | |
603 | University College, Dublin, IRL |
Did Not Qualify
602 | Cottage Club, Princeton, USA | 06:54.42 |
607 | University of Galway, IRL | 06:54.90 |
585 | Deerfield Academy, USA | 06:57.94 |
600 | Salisbury School, USA | 07:10.85 |
599 | Queen’s University, Belfast | 07:12.89 |
604 | University of Bath ‘A’ | 07:16.56 |
609 | University of Warwick ‘A’ | 07:19.83 |
592 | Jesus College, Cambridge | 07:21.21 |
595 | Liverpool University | 07:28.75 |
589 | Exeter University | 07:29.10 |
612 | University of York | 07:41.80 |
596 | New College, Oxford | 07:46.51 |
605 | University of Bath ‘B’ | 07:50.87 |
593 | King’s College, London | 07:59.25 |
610 | University of Warwick ‘B’ | 08:03.52 |
594 | Linacre College, Oxford | 08:09.85 |
606 | University of Birmingham | 08:23.51 |
601 | Shanghai Jiao Tong University, CHN | 08:33.13 |
the following failed to report for qualifying and are therefore treated as withdrawn
Qualified
620 | J.O. Ernst & C.M. Andrews | |
624 | N.D. Mouelle & S.L.R. Benzecry | |
627 | S.R.S. Stacey & T.J. Rigney |
Did Not Qualify
619 | T.D. Cracknell & J.A. Cracknell | 07:24.51 |
629 | M.H. Wagner & G.J. Lemeur, USA | 07:30.82 |
622 | M.D.G. Glover & G.J. Syphas | 07:31.95 |
632 | A. Wythe & H. Keiffer | 07:35.34 |
618 | N.R. Clarke & E.A. Patton | 07:43.02 |
623 | T.Y. Landa & O.N. Anawalt, USA | 07:46.70 |
616 | S. Bodkin & J.G. Gamble | 07:46.84 |
626 | R.T. Sharratt & J.J. Keen-Tomlinson | 07:48.48 |
615 | B.C.C. Aldous & C.A. Fisher | 07:52.28 |
625 | J. O’Brien & G.W. Christian | 07:58.73 |
the following failed to report for qualifying and are therefore treated as withdrawn
Qualified
1 | 633 | I.T. Bastian & C.S. Dempsey | |
2 | 645 | C. Wesselmann & I.M. Cassidy |
did not qualify
3 | 637 | G.L. King & M.A. Foxell | 08:10.59 |
4 | 646 | S.E.B. Young & J.M. Hardwick | 08:50.99 |
5 | 643 | I.L. Thomassen & O.M. Elliot | 08:56.32 |
6 | 636 | E.F. Joy & G.L. Joy | 09:10.93 |
Qualified
653 | P. Thomas & F.L.H. Bannister | |
656 | Y.Y.Y. Wang & R. Zhang, CHN | |
657 | C. Wilkinson & B. Newton |
Did Not Qualify
647 | B.C. Bullen & H.A.W. Moule | 07:30.14 |
649 | J.S. Davidson & R.P. Duffy | 07:32.15 |
652 | E.P. Marsden & P.W.C. Fannin | 08:00.17 |
Qualified
661 | R. Court & P. Hayden | |
665 | S.E. Lewis & I.M. Barnes | |
669 | A.C.A. Moule & M.K. Bullen | |
670 | C.F. Norval & L.H. Bates |
Did Not Qualify
658 | A.L. Braysich & S.S. Pockley, AUS | 08:46.19 |
666 | Y. Lu & Q. Wen, CHN | 10:01.97 |
Qualified
673 | D.A. Alizadeh |
675 | M. Brigham |
677 | C.J.L. Buchan |
680 | M.R.A. Chute |
681 | S.N.B. Cox, ZIM |
Did Not Qualify
710 | T. Wilkinson | 07:47.48 |
674 | J.W. Anderson | 07:50.69 |
697 | B.C.D. Parsonage | 07:51.32 |
694 | M.V.B.G. Misasi | 07:51.80 |
682 | M.J. Edge | 07:52.47 |
698 | G.J. Patterson, IRL | 07:53.69 |
690 | A.G. King | 07:54.68 |
689 | C. Karleskind, USA | 07:55.32 |
709 | O.R.R. Stephens | 07:55.53 |
696 | M.R. Parker | 07:56.56 |
705 | T.A.R. Sherman | 07:56.86 |
684 | S.W.A. Griffiths | 07:57.97 |
676 | K.C. Brown | 08:01.72 |
687 | D.W.A. Jones | 08:01.99 |
679 | S. Chard | 08:03.16 |
704 | J.R.P. Scott | 08:03.99 |
701 | C.K. Revell | 08:04.42 |
700 | M. Raymond-Barker | 08:07.96 |
686 | A.M.C. Jackson | 08:09.67 |
683 | S.G. Gater | 08:13.24 |
678 | T.W. Cann | 08:13.55 |
692 | J.M. Lomas | 08:16.46 |
Qualified
713 | S. Blackett |
721 | F.B. Keto |
723 | S.R. McKay |
726 | G.A. Robinson Ranger |
727 | J.L. Titterington |
728 | S.J. Turner-Frick |
730 | H. Wake |
Did Not Qualify
724 | K.I. Morris, AUS | 08:53.84 |
720 | N.C. Holland | 09:13.84 |
717 | Z. Gautier-Price | 09:18.83 |