Results of Qualifying Races

saturday 7 august

Results Grouped by Event

Crews qualified to race are listed in alphabetical order, other participating crews are listed in their finishing order.

Qualified
19 City of Cambridge Rowing Club ‘B’
22 East India Club
27 London Rowing Club ‘B’
31 Molesey Boat Club ‘B’
32 Northwich Rowing Club
33 Old Monmothians Boat Club
36 Quintin Boat Club
39 Royal Chester Rowing Club ‘B’
43 The Griffen Boat Club
44 The Tideway Scullers’ School
45 Tortoise Club
49 Upper Thames Rowing Club ‘B’
51 Vesta Rowing Club ‘B’
52 Vesta Rowing Club ‘C’

Did Not Qualify
35 Putney Town Rowing Club 06:19.40
53 Vesta Rowing Club ‘D’ 06:20.67
28 London Rowing Club ‘C’ 06:21.03
34 Oxford Academicals Rowing Club 06:28.50
18 City of Cambridge Rowing Club ‘A’ 06:28.78
54 Vesta Rowing Club ‘E’ 06:30.94
16 Cantabrigian Rowing Club ‘B’ 06:32.43
37 Royal Air Force Rowing Club 06:36.26
46 Twickenham Rowing Club 06:39.34
Qualified
56 Henley Rowing Club
59 Marlow Rowing Club
64 Thames Rowing Club ‘C’
66 The Tideway Scullers’ School ‘B’
69 Upper Thames Rowing Club

Did Not Qualify
67 Twickenham Rowing Club 06:53.16
61 Star Club 06:55.52
60 Royal Chester Rowing Club 06:58.04
Qualified
171 City of Bristol Rowing Club ‘B’
179 Elizabethan Boat Club
182 Hinksey Sculling School
185 Kingston Rowing Club ‘B’
190 Maidenhead Rowing Club ‘A’
202 Phoenix Boat Club
207 Thames Rowing Club ‘B’
209 The Tideway Scullers’ School ‘B’

Did Not Qualify
168 Broxbourne Rowing Club 06:39.23
188 London Rowing Club ‘B’ 06:39.49
195 Minerva Bath Rowing Club ‘B’ 06:40.06
178 East India Club 06:40.71
203 St. Edward’s Martyrs Boat Club 06:41.11
200 Nottingham Rowing Club ‘B’ 06:43.20
193 Medway Towns Rowing Club 06:43.58
181 Globe Rowing Club ‘B’ 06:44.73
166 Agecroft Rowing Club 06:44.99
191 Maidenhead Rowing Club ‘B’ 06:48.75
169 Cambridge ’99 Rowing Club 06:57.20
183 HSBC Rowing Club 06:57.45
213 Upper Thames Rowing Club ‘B’ 06:58.77
174 City of Oxford Rowing Club ‘B’ 07:00.26
189 London Rowing Club ‘C’ 07:08.29

THE FOLLOWING FAILED TO REPORT FOR QUALIFYING AND ARE THEREFORE TREATED AS WITHDRAWN
201 Oxford Academicals Rowing Club
204 Star Club

 

Qualified
218 Bath University and Plymouth Amateur Rowing Club
219 Hartpury University
223 Nottingham University
224 Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association
225 Oxford Brookes University ‘A’
228 The Tideway Scullers’ School

Did Not Qualify
222 Molesey Boat Club 07:03.18
226 Oxford Brookes University ‘B’ 07:07.92
Qualified
230 Bath University
232 Edinburgh University and Strathclyde Park Rowing Club
235 Hinksey Sculling School and Exeter University
238 Leeds Rowing Club and York City Rowing Club
240 Oxford University Lightweight Rowing Club
243 Reading University ‘B’
247 The Windsorian Rowing Club
249 University of St. Andrews

Did Not Qualify
234 Hartpury University ‘B’ 06:10.33
239 Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association 06:10.73
245 Thames Rowing Club 06:10.86
244 Tees Rowing Club 06:25.92
Qualified
262 Hereford Cathedral School
281 Star Club
286 The Tideway Scullers’ School ‘B’
289 The Windsor Boys’ School ‘B’
296 York City Rowing Club ‘A’

Did Not Qualify
287 The Tideway Scullers’ School ‘C’ 06:22.95
276 Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association 06:23.40
265 Kingston Rowing Club ‘A’ 06:26.00
293 Walton Rowing Club ‘B’ 06:26.82
258 Great Marlow School 06:31.71
257 Glasgow Academy 06:32.35
252 Claires Court School ‘B’ 06:33.67
279 Shiplake College 06:33.77
291 Wallingford Rowing Club ‘B’ 06:34.27
283 The King’s School Chester 06:38.38
272 Marlow Rowing Club ‘B’ 06:42.38
297 York City Rowing Club ‘B’ 06:42.60
294 Whitgift School 06:43.80
275 Nottingham & Union Rowing Club 06:44.86
268 Lea Rowing Club ‘B’ 06:46.68
278 St. Peter’s School 06:47.69
266 Kingston Rowing Club ‘B’ 06:50.84
263 Kew House School Boat Club ‘A’ 06:51.48
253 Claires Court School ‘C’ 06:52.77
270 Magdalen College School 06:54.05
282 Team Keane Sculling School 06:54.19
273 Monkton Combe School 06:58.26

THE FOLLOWING FAILED TO REPORT FOR QUALIFYING AND ARE THEREFORE TREATED AS WITHDRAWN
250 Cantabrigian Rowing Club
264 Kew House School Boat Club ‘B’
Qualified
300 Glasgow Academy
308 Newark Rowing Club
312 Peterborough City Rowing Club
314 Reading Rowing Club
317 Shiplake College ‘B’
323 Trentham Boat Club
327 Wycliffe Junior Rowing Club ‘B’

Did Not Qualify
325 Walton Rowing Club 07:05.20
310 Northwich Rowing Club ‘B’ 07:10.50
320 Surbiton High School 07:11.77
303 Headington School 07:11.77
322 The Tideway Scullers’ School ‘B’ 07:29.79
307 Mossbourne Community Academy 07:35.87
313 Putney High School 07:45.05
Qualified
338 London Rowing Club ‘B’
341 Nonesuch Boat Club

Did Not Qualify
344 Thames Rowing Club ‘B’ 06:33.72
334 Itchen Imperial Rowing Club 06:58.84
Qualified
353 Durham University ‘B’
356 Lady Margaret Boat Club Cambridge
359 Newcastle University ‘B’
361 Oxford Brookes University ‘B’
362 Oxford University Lightweight Rowing Club
365 Sheffield University
367 University of Bristol

Did Not Qualify
364 St. Hild & St. Bede College and Hatfield College Durham 06:49.79
366 Southampton University 06:54.66
349 Bournemouth University 07:00.29
357 Manchester University 07:00.82
Qualified
371 H. Bond & S.J. Woodfine (Vesta Rowing Club)
372 P.T. Boyes & J.W.H. Bright (Nottingham University)
373 G.W. Christian & T.H. Christian  (Phoenix Boat Club)
376 F.M. Mitchell-Dwelly & D.D.K. Chapman (St. Neots Rowing Club)
378 M.S.D. Peters & J.M.C. Willis  (Leander Club)
381 M. Troy & C. Bardas  (Robert Gordon University)

Did Not Qualify
379 J.E. Rodgers & J.J. Rodgers  (The 1863 Club) 07:39.06
375 R.W. Mason & N. Christopher  (Wallingford Rowing Club) 07:43.03
Qualified
390 H.J. Aitchison & J.A. Cracknell  (Itchen Imperial Rowing Club)
393 W. Fletcher & J.O.B.Y. Burns (Leander Club)
405 S.W. Townsend & C.P. Cousins  (Reading University and Leander Club)

Did Not Qualify
403 T.F. Middleton & G.D.J. Stewart  (Molesey Boat Club) 06:26.60
400 T.D.A.C. Male & M.R. Mitchell  (The Tideway Scullers’ School and Bexhill Amateur Rowing Club) 06:36.18
397 J.J.P. Keech & J.T. Sanders (The Tideway Scullers’ School) 06:39.13
399 A. Laird & J. Ray  (Strathclyde University and Glasgow University) 06:41.55
404 E.J. Rae Smith & S.A.J. Rothschild (Thames Rowing Club) 06:48.06
396 L.R. Howlett & J.M.H. Swinburn (Nottingham University) 06:51.39
Qualified
427 G.J.R. Bourne  (The Tideway Scullers’ School)
429 M.G. Brigham ( Leeds University)
430 C.J.L. Buchan (Strathclyde Park Rowing Club)
437 S.J. Devereux (Leander Club)
459 T.M. Solesbury  (Quintin Boat Club)
463 T. Wilkinson (Greenbank Falmouth Rowing Club)
464 W.E. Young (Cambridge ’99 Rowing Club)

Did Not Qualify
452 K.J. O’Donnell  (Bewl Bridge Rowing Club) 06:58.10
462 C. Wilkinson (Leeds Rowing Club) 07:01.74
454 B.C.D. Parsonage (Strathclyde University) 07:01.82
435 S.N.B. Cox (Molesey Boat Club) 07:01.84
458 J.R.P. Scott (Sabrina Club) 07:03.18
428 H.R.C. Bowie (Taurus Boat Club) 07:03.96
444 A.M.C. Jackson (University of Bristol) 07:04.92
431 S. Byford  (Birmingham Rowing Club) 07:05.59
447 A.N. Lowther  (The Tideway Scullers’ School) 07:06.03
453 D.C.J. Parnell  (Team Keane Sculling School) 07:07.29
439 E. Gaskarth (Cambridge ’99 Rowing Club) 07:07.68
448 W.H. Mackworth-Praed (Auriol Kensington Rowing Club) 07:09.24
456 C.K. Revell  (Agecroft Rowing Club) 07:09.50
433 A.A. Cowley (Newark Rowing Club) 07:10.04
446 R.G.W. Leonard (London Rowing Club) 07:11.05
457 F. Rummel  (Manchester University) 07:11.68
443 C.A.J. Heywood  (Nonesuch Boat Club) 07:13.82
434 G.B. Cowley (Cardiff University Alumni Rowing Club) 07:13.91
461 H.J. Wagenaar  (Cambridge ’99 Rowing Club) 07:19.72
436 C.G.M. Crisp  (Shiplake College) 07:20.28
450 E.C. Matthews (Glasgow University) 07:20.93
424 S.K. Alshali (Saudi Rowing Federation Kingdom of Saudi Arabia) 07:22.84
426 S. Blake (London Rowing Club) 07:23.82
422 J.F.M. Adams  (St. Neots Rowing Club) 07:24.32
455 L. Reid (Bangor University) 07:47.95

THE FOLLOWING FAILED TO REPORT FOR QUALIFYING AND ARE THEREFORE TREATED AS WITHDRAWN
432 J.E. Copus  (Oxford Brookes University)
438 T.W. Foster ( Upper Thames Rowing Club)
442 S.Q. Hayes (United Kingdom Armed Forces Rowing Club)
Qualified
466 O.M. Bates (Nottinghamshire County Rowing Association)
473 L.R. Henry  (Leicester Rowing Club)
474 S.R. McKay  (Grosvenor Rowing Club)
475 K. Mole  (Leeds Rowing Club)
479 A.M. Stevens  (Oxford Brookes University)

Did Not Qualify
480 J.L. Titterington  (Nottingham Rowing Club) 07:50.60
478 F.C. Russell (Newcastle University) 08:01.84
470 V. Futoryanova  (Wallingford Rowing Club) 08:29.76

Social