The best known regatta in the world
Regatta
starts in
Henley Royal Regatta - List of 2014 Entries

Total 2014, 494 (Overseas 107, Home 387)
Total 2013, 470 (Overseas 86, Home 384)

The Grand Challenge Cup

Holders: Leander Club and Molesey Boat Club                                                                  
 
   1   Club France, France
   2   Leander Club and University of London
 
Total Entries: 2 (2013: 3)

The Ladies' Challenge Plate

Holders: Leander Club and Molesey Boat Club                                                                  
 
   3   Brown University, U.S.A.
   4   California Rowing Club and New York Athletic Club, U.S.A.
   5   Lady Rohesia Boat Club
   6   Leander Club
   7   Leander Club and Molesey Boat Club
   8   Oklahoma City River Sport, U.S.A.
   9   Oxford Brookes University and Taurus Boat Club
  10   University of California, Berkeley, U.S.A.
 
Total Entries: 8 (2013: 8)

The Thames Challenge Cup

Holders: Griffen Boat Club                                                                                   
 
  11   Agecroft Rowing Club
  12   Bedford Rowing Club
  13   Broxbourne Rowing Club
  14   Cambridge '99 Rowing Club 'A'
  15   Cambridge '99 Rowing Club 'B'
  16   City of Cambridge Rowing Club
  17   City of Oxford Rowing Club
  18   Derby Rowing Club
  19   Frankfurter Rudergesellschaft Germania von 1869 e.V., Germany
  20   Griffen Boat Club
  21   Kingston Rowing Club 'A'
  22   Kingston Rowing Club 'B'
  23   Lea Rowing Club 'A'
  24   Lea Rowing Club 'B'
  25   London Rowing Club
  26   Maidstone Invicta Rowing Club
  27   Marlow Rowing Club
  28   Mercantile Rowing Club, Australia
  29   Molesey Boat Club
  30   Nemesis Boat Club
  31   Newark Rowing Club
  32   Nonesuch Boat Club
  33   Norwich Rowing Club
  34   Nottingham Rowing Club
  35   Putney Town Rowing Club
  36   Royal Chester Rowing Club 'A'
  37   Royal Chester Rowing Club 'B'
  38   Sons of the Thames Rowing Club
  39   Sport Imperial Boat Club
  40   Star and Arrow Club
  41   Stourport Boat Club
  42   Sudbury Rowing Club
  43   Thames Rowing Club 'A'
  44   Thames Rowing Club 'B'
  45   Thames Rowing Club 'C'
  46   The Tideway Scullers' School
  47   Twickenham Rowing Club
  48   Tyne Rowing Club
  49   Union Boat Club, U.S.A.
  50   Upper Thames Rowing Club
  51   Vesta Rowing Club
  52   Walton Rowing Club
  53   Warwick Graduate Association Boat Club
  54   Worcester Rowing Club 'A'
  55   Worcester Rowing Club 'B'
 
Total Entries: 45 (2013: 55)
To be reduced to 32 entries by Qualifying Races

The Temple Challenge Cup

Holders: Delftsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Laga, Holland
 
  56   Abingdon School
  57   Algemene Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereniging Skøll, Holland
  58   Algemene Rotterdamsche Studenten Roeivereniging Skadi, Holland
  59   Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Nereus 'A', Holland
  60   Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Nereus 'B', Holland
  61   Bath University
  62   Bedford Modern School
  63   Bedford School
  64   Bournemouth University 'A'
  65   Bournemouth University 'B'
  66   Brown University, U.S.A.
  67   Bucknell University, U.S.A.
  68   Cardiff University
  69   Cheltenham College
  70   Cornell University 'A', U.S.A.
  71   Cornell University 'B', U.S.A.
  72   Delftsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Laga, Holland
  73   Downing College, Cambridge and Emmanuel College, Cambridge
  74   Durham University 'A'
  75   Durham University 'B'
  76   Edinburgh University
  77   Eton College 'A'
  78   Eton College 'B'
  79   Exeter University 'A'
  80   Exeter University 'B'
  81   Goldie Boat Club
  82   Hampton School 'A'
  83   Hampton School 'B'
  84   Hampton School 'C'
  85   Hitotsubashi University, Japan
  86   Imperial College London 'A'
  87   Imperial College London 'B'
  88   Imperial College School of Medicine, London
  89   King's College School, Wimbledon
  90   Lady Margaret Boat Club, Cambridge
  91   Latymer Upper School
  92   Liverpool University 'A'
  93   Liverpool University 'B'
  94   Magdalen College, Oxford
  95   Manchester University 'A'
  96   Manchester University 'B'
  97   Monmouth School
  98   Nephthys Boat Club
  99   Newcastle University 'A'
 100   Newcastle University 'B'
 101   Norwegian School of Economics and Business Administration, Norway
 102   Oriel College, Oxford
 103   Oxford Brookes University 'A'
 104   Oxford Brookes University 'B'
 105   Oxford Brookes University 'C'
 106   Queens' College, Cambridge and King's College, Cambridge
 107   Reading Blue Coat School
 108   Reading University
 109   St. Paul's School 'A'
 110   St. Paul's School 'B'
 111   Shiplake College
 112   Shrewsbury School
 113   Southampton University 'A'
 114   Southampton University 'B'
 115   The King's School, Chester
 116   Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland
 117   University College London and King's College, London
 118   University College London
 119   University of Bristol 'A'
 120   University of Bristol 'B'
 121   University of California, Berkeley, U.S.A.
 122   University of London
 123   University of Michigan, U.S.A.
 124   University of the West of England
 125   University of Warwick 'A'
 126   University of Warwick 'B'
 127   University of Western Ontario, Canada
 128   Worcester Polytechnic Institute, U.S.A.
 129   Worcester University
 
Total Entries: 74 (2013: 62)
To be reduced to 32 entries by Qualifying Races

The Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup

Holders: Abingdon School
 
 130   Abingdon School
 131   Bedford Modern School
 132   Bedford School
 133   Brunswick School, U.S.A.
 134   Canford School
 135   Cheltenham College
 136   Dulwich College
 137   Durham School
 138   Emanuel School
 139   Eton College
 140   Great Marlow School
 141   Hampton School
 142   King's College School, Wimbledon
 143   Kingston Grammar School
 144   Latymer Upper School
 145   Millfield School
 146   Monmouth School
 147   Montclair High School, U.S.A.
 148   Norwich School
 149   Pangbourne College
 150   Radley College
 151   Ratsgymnasium Osnabrück, Germany
 152   Reading Blue Coat School
 153   St. Edward's School
 154   St. George's College
 155   St. Paul's School
 156   Shawnigan Lake School, Canada
 157   Shiplake College
 158   Shrewsbury School
 159   Sir William Borlase's Grammar School
 160   The King's School, Canterbury
 161   The King's School, Chester
 162   The King's School, Worcester
 163   The London Oratory School
 164   The Oratory School
 165   Westminster School
 166   Winchester College
 167   Yarm School
 
Total Entries: 38 (2013: 33)
To be reduced to 32 entries by Qualifying Races

The Remenham Challenge Cup

Holders: Leander Club and Oxford Brookes University
 
 168   Cambridge University Women's Boat Club
 169   Durham University
 170   Green Lake Crew, U.S.A.
 171   Henley Rowing Club
 172   Hollandia Roeiclub, Holland
 173   Imperial College London and Leander Club
 174   Imperial College London and Sport Imperial Boat Club
 175   Leander Club and Imperial College London
 176   National Training Centre, Australia
 177   Newcastle University and Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Nereus, Holland
 178   Oxford Brookes University
 179   Oxford University Women's Boat Club and Reading University
 180   Thames Rowing Club 'A'
 181   Thames Rowing Club 'B'
 182   The Tideway Scullers' School and University of East London
 183   University of London
 184   Yale University, U.S.A.
 
Total Entries: 17 (2013: 12)
To be reduced to 8 entries by Qualifying Races

The Stewards' Challenge Cup

Holders: Oxford Brookes University and University of London
 
 185   Club France 'A', France
 186   Club France 'B', France
 187   Molesey Boat Club and Leander Club
 188   Rendsburger Ruderverein and Hürther Rudergesellschaft, Germany
 189   Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
 
Total Entries: 5 (2013: 4)

The Visitors' Challenge Cup

Holders: Harvard University 'A', U.S.A.
 
 190   Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Nereus, Holland
 191   Cambridge University and Columbia University, U.S.A.
 192   Cornell University, U.S.A.
 193   Elizabethan Boat Club and Imperial College London
 194   Griffen Boat Club and Henley Rowing Club
 195   Harvard University, U.S.A.
 196   Imperial College London and University of the West of England
 197   Leander Club
 198   Melbourne University, Australia
 199   Mendota Rowing Club, U.S.A.
 200   Molesey Boat Club
 201   Oklahoma City River Sport 'A', U.S.A.
 202   Oklahoma City River Sport 'B', U.S.A.
 203   Oxford Brookes University
 204   Seeclub Zürich, Switzerland
 205   University of London
 
Total Entries: 16 (2013: 19)

The Wyfold Challenge Cup

Holders: Tyrian Club                                                                                         
 
 206   Agecroft Rowing Club
 207   Army Rowing Club
 208   Birmingham Rowing Club
 209   Cambois Rowing Club
 210   Cantabrigian Rowing Club 'A'
 211   Cantabrigian Rowing Club 'B'
 212   Cardiff City Rowing Club
 213   City of Bristol Rowing Club 'A'
 214   City of Bristol Rowing Club 'B'
 215   City of Cambridge Rowing Club
 216   City of Oxford Rowing Club
 217   Elizabethan Boat Club
 218   Fulham Reach Boat Club
 219   HSBC Rowing Club
 220   Lady Rohesia Boat Club
 221   Llandaff Rowing Club
 222   London Rowing Club
 223   Maidenhead Rowing Club
 224   Molesey Boat Club 'A'
 225   Molesey Boat Club 'B'
 226   N.S.R. Oslo, Norway
 227   Northampton Rowing Club
 228   Nottingham & Union Rowing Club
 229   Nottingham Rowing Club
 230   Quintin Boat Club 'A'
 231   Quintin Boat Club 'B'
 232   Quintin Boat Club 'C'
 233   Reading Rowing Club
 234   Renn-Ruder-Gemeinschaft Mülheim, Germany
 235   Riverside Boat Club, U.S.A.
 236   Rob Roy Boat Club
 237   Royal Air Force Rowing Club
 238   Star Club
 239   Sydney Rowing Club, Australia
 240   Thames Rowing Club 'A'
 241   Thames Rowing Club 'B'
 242   Thames Rowing Club 'C'
 243   The Tideway Scullers' School 'A'
 244   The Tideway Scullers' School 'B'
 245   Tyrian Club
 246   Upper Thames Rowing Club 'A'
 247   Upper Thames Rowing Club 'B'
 248   Vesta Rowing Club
 249   York City Rowing Club
 
Total Entries: 44 (2013: 55)
To be reduced to 32 entries by Qualifying Races

The Queen Mother Challenge Cup

Holders: Leander Club and Reading University
 
 250   Club France, France
 251   Craftsbury Sculling Center, U.S.A.
 252   Hollandia Roeiclub, Holland
 253   Leander Club and Agecroft Rowing Club
 254   National Training Centre, Australia
 
Total Entries: 5 (2013: 2)

The Prince of Wales Challenge Cup

Holders: Leander Club 'A'
 
 255   Cardiff University and Cardiff City Rowing Club
 256   Cardiff University and Llandaff Rowing Club
 257   Edinburgh University
 258   Eton Vikings and Burway Rowing Club
 259   Henley Rowing Club
 260   Leander Club
 261   London Rowing Club
 262   Manchester University
 263   Medway Towns Rowing Club and Poplar, Blackwall & District Rowing Club
 264   Newcastle University
 265   Nottingham Rowing Club and Loughborough Students' Rowing Club
 266   Oxford Brookes University
 267   Queen's University, Belfast
 268   Rudern, Tennis und Hockey Club Bayer Leverkusen and Ruderverein Berlin v.1878, Germany
 269   Stratford-upon-Avon Boat Club
 270   Sydney Rowing Club, Australia
 271   The Tideway Scullers' School
 272   Tyrian Club and Thames Rowing Club
 273   University of Birmingham
 
Total Entries: 19 (2013: 14)
To be reduced to 16 entries by Qualifying Races

The Fawley Challenge Cup

Holders: Marlow Rowing Club 'A'
 
 274   American School in London
 275   Bedford Modern School
 276   Bishop Vesey's Grammar School 'A'
 277   Bishop Vesey's Grammar School 'B'
 278   City of Oxford Rowing Club
 279   Claires Court School 'A'
 280   Claires Court School 'B'
 281   Claires Court School 'C'
 282   Doncaster Rowing Club
 283   Eton College
 284   Frankfurter Rudergesellschaft Germania von 1869 e.V., Germany
 285   Globe Rowing Club
 286   Gloucester Rowing Club
 287   Henley Rowing Club 'A'
 288   Henley Rowing Club 'B'
 289   Kingston Rowing Club
 290   Lea Rowing Club
 291   Leander Club
 292   Liverpool Victoria Rowing Club
 293   LVS Ascot Boat Club
 294   Maidenhead Rowing Club 'A'
 295   Maidenhead Rowing Club 'B'
 296   Malvern Preparatory School 'A', U.S.A.
 297   Malvern Preparatory School 'B', U.S.A.
 298   Marlow Rowing Club
 299   Molesey Boat Club 'A'
 300   Molesey Boat Club 'B'
 301   Monkton Combe School
 302   Mossbourne Community Academy 'A'
 303   Mossbourne Community Academy 'B'
 304   Northwich Rowing Club
 305   Norwich Rowing Club
 306   Nottingham Rowing Club
 307   Radley College 'A'
 308   Radley College 'B'
 309   Reading Rowing Club 'A'
 310   Reading Rowing Club 'B'
 311   Ridley College, Canada
 312   Rob Roy Boat Club
 313   Rondebosch Rowing Club, South Africa
 314   Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe 'A'
 315   Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe 'B'
 316   St. Peter's School
 317   Shiplake College
 318   Sir William Borlase's Grammar School
 319   Staines Boat Club
 320   Star and Arrow Club
 321   Star Club 'A'
 322   Star Club 'B'
 323   Thames Rowing Club 'A'
 324   Thames Rowing Club 'B'
 325   The Grange School
 326   The King's School, Chester
 327   The King's School, Worcester
 328   The Tideway Scullers' School
 329   The Windsor Boys' School 'A'
 330   The Windsor Boys' School 'B'
 331   The Windsor Boys' School 'C'
 332   Tiffin School
 333   Wallingford Rowing Club 'A'
 334   Wallingford Rowing Club 'B'
 335   Warrington Rowing Club
 336   Westminster School
 337   Weybridge Rowing Club
 338   York City Rowing Club
 
Total Entries: 65 (2013: 57)
To be reduced to 24 entries by Qualifying Races

The Princess Grace Challenge Cup

Holders: Leander Club and Minerva Bath Rowing Club

 339   Exeter University
 340   Gloucester Rowing Club and Northwich Rowing Club
 341   Henley Rowing Club
 342   Leander Club and Gloucester Rowing Club
 343   Leander Club and Reading University
 344   Llandaff Rowing Club and Monmouth Rowing Club
 345   Mitsubishi Boat Club, Japan
 346   Molesey Boat Club
 347   Molesey Boat Club and Putney Town Rowing Club
 348   Reading University and Cardiff University
 349   Tees Rowing Club and Bath University
 350   The Tideway Scullers' School
 351   Upper Thames Rowing Club
 352   Upper Thames Rowing Club and University of the West of England
 353   Wallingford Rowing Club
 
Total Entries: 15 (2013: 8)
To be reduced to 8 entries by Qualifying Races

The Diamond Jubilee Challenge Cup

Winners 2013: Latymer Upper School
 
 354   Bedford Girls' School
 355   Eton Excelsior Rowing Club
 356   Gloucester Rowing Club 'A'
 357   Gloucester Rowing Club 'B'
 358   Headington School 'A'
 359   Headington School 'B'
 360   Henley Rowing Club 'A'
 361   Henley Rowing Club 'B'
 362   Kingston Grammar School
 363   Latymer Upper School
 364   Marlow Rowing Club
 365   Molesey Boat Club 'A'
 366   Molesey Boat Club 'B'
 367   Monkton Combe School
 368   Reading Rowing Club
 369   Ridley College, Canada
 370   Shawnigan Lake School, Canada
 371   Shiplake College
 372   Sir William Borlase's Grammar School
 373   Staines Boat Club
 374   The Tideway Scullers' School
 375   Weybridge Rowing Club
 
Total Entries: 22 (2013: 21)
To be reduced to 8 entries by Qualifying Races

The Britannia Challenge Cup

Holders: Taurus Boat Club 'A'
 
 376   City of Oxford Rowing Club
 377   Curlew Rowing Club
 378   Der Hamburger und Germania Ruder Club, Germany
 379   Evesham Rowing Club
 380   Furnivall Sculling Club
 381   Grosvenor Rowing Club
 382   Henley Rowing Club
 383   Kingston Rowing Club
 384   Lady Elizabeth Boat Club, Ireland
 385   London Rowing Club 'A'
 386   London Rowing Club 'B'
 387   Nottingham & Union Rowing Club
 388   Nottingham Rowing Club
 389   Radley Mariners
 390   Reading Rowing Club
 391   Rob Roy Boat Club
 392   Rudern, Tennis und Hockey Club Bayer Leverkusen, Germany
 393   Sons of the Thames Rowing Club
 394   Star Club
 395   Sydney Rowing Club, Australia
 396   The Tideway Scullers' School
 397   Upper Thames Rowing Club 'A'
 398   Upper Thames Rowing Club 'B'
 399   Vesta Rowing Club
 400   Wallingford Rowing Club
 
Total Entries: 25 (2013: 21)
To be reduced to 16 entries by Qualifying Races

The Prince Albert Challenge Cup

Holders: Imperial College London 'A'
 
 401   Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Nereus 'A', Holland
 402   Amsterdamsche Studenten Roeivereeniging Nereus 'B', Holland
 403   Bath University 'A'
 404   Bath University 'B'
 405   Brunswick School, U.S.A.
 406   Bucknell University, U.S.A.
 407   Durham University
 408   Exeter University
 409   Glasgow University
 410   Goldie Boat Club
 411   Harvard University, U.S.A.
 412   Heriot Watt University
 413   Imperial College London
 414   Jesus College, Cambridge
 415   Manchester University
 416   Newcastle University 'A'
 417   Newcastle University 'B'
 418   Oxford Brookes University
 419   Reading University 'A'
 420   Reading University 'B'
 421   Salford University
 422   University College London
 423   University of Bristol
 424   University of Chester
 425   University of London
 426   University of Michigan, U.S.A.
 427   University of Surrey
 428   University of the West of England
 429   Westminster School
 430   Worcester Polytechnic Institute 'A', U.S.A.
 431   Worcester Polytechnic Institute 'B', U.S.A.
 432   Worcester University
 
Total Entries: 32 (2013: 36)
To be reduced to 16 entries by Qualifying Races

The Silver Goblets & Nickalls' Challenge Cup

Holders: E.G. Murray & H.B. Bond, New Zealand
 
 433   N.R. Bates & D.R. French (Cygnet Rowing Club)
 434   R. Blink & M. Steenman (Hollandia Roeiclub, Holland)
 435   L.A. Brittain & S.B. Keeling (Tuks Rowing Club, South Africa)
 436   K. Christomanos & A. Lampridis (Nautical Club of Volos and Nautical Club of Ioannina, Greece)
 437   W.T. Hayes & A.S. Lebed (Cambridge University Lightweight Rowing Club)
 438   K.A.Z. Hudspith & M.A. DiSanto (Oxford University)
 439   D.I. Hunt & V.A. Breet (Tuks Rowing Club, South Africa)
 440   L. Kong & Y. Cai (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
 441   C.P. Leonard & C.V. De Souza (Greenwich Water Club, U.S.A.)
 442   L.N.S. McCormick & B.C. Duncan (University of Western Ontario, Canada)
 443   A.J.C. Miller & M.J. Ewing (Quintin Boat Club)
 444   V. Onfroy & L. Cadot (Club France, France)
 445   N.M. Pusinelli & B.R. Jowitt (Thames Rowing Club)
 446   A.J. Sinclair & N. Reilly O'Donnell (University of London and Leander Club)
 
Total Entries: 14 (2013: 13)
To be reduced to 12 entries by Qualifying Races

The Double Sculls Challenge Cup

Holders: M.A.N. Arms & R.W. Manson, New Zealand
 
 447   T.R. Brown & C.K. Massey (Potomac Boat Club and Austin Rowing Club, U.S.A.)
 448   J.E. Collins & J.F.L. Walton (Leander Club)
 449   S. Delayre & J. Azou (Club France, France)
 450   W.K.H. Geffen & S.W. Uru (Keble College, Oxford)
 451   H. Gong & J. Long (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
 452   T. Hope & M.E. Lawrence (The Tideway Scullers' School and Oxford Brookes University)
 453   W.H. Mackworth-Praed & E.J. Barton (Auriol Kensington Rowing Club and Exeter University)
 454   N. Mendes & P. Fraga (Sporting Club, Portugal)
 455   D.N. Neale & E. Grigalius (Three Castles Rowing Club, Ireland)
 456   C.F. Newbould & L. Martonfy (Wallingford Rowing Club)
 457   C.M. Owen & J.W.S. Hale (Rob Roy Boat Club)
 458   R.M. Parks & T.W. Scholefield (Loughborough Boat Club)
 459   T. Shiina & Y. Hamada (Mitsubishi Boat Club, Japan)
 460   J.E. Smith & L.S. Ndlovu (Tuks Rowing Club, South Africa)
 461   S.J. Tuck & A.J. Brown (Durham University)
 462   T. van Luijk & D.Uittenbogaard (Hollandia Roeiclub, Holland)
 463   T. Verhoeven & B. Chabanet (Club France, France)
 
Total Entries: 17 (2013: 14)
To be reduced to 12 entries by Qualifying Races

The Diamond Challenge Sculls

Holders: A.L. Aleksandrov, Azerbaijan
 
 464   R. Braas (Hollandia Roeiclub, Holland)
 465   H.J. Bradbury (Jesus College, Cambridge)
 466   G.S. Bridgewater (Avon Rowing Club, New Zealand)
 467   J.G. Bugajski (Leander Club)
 468   A.W. Campbell (The Tideway Scullers' School)
 469   T.K. Carter (Upper Thames Rowing Club)
 470   A.M.O. Drysdale (West End Rowing Club, New Zealand)
 471   M. Dziaugys (Academia Remigum, Lithuania)
 472   A.E. English (Nottingham Rowing Club)
 473   D. Fridman (Tiberias Rowing Club, Israel)
 474   P.F. Graves (Craftsbury Sculling Center, U.S.A.)
 475   S. Haeata (Sons of the Thames Rowing Club)
 476   J.N. Hanson (Maidenhead Rowing Club)
 477   E.A. Hazine (Kingston Rowing Club)
 478   J.T. Linke (National Training Centre, Australia)
 479   M.R. Mitchell (Bexhill Amateur Rowing Club)
 480   A.M. Pascovitch (City of Bristol Rowing Club)
 481   H.T. Playfair (Sydney University, Australia)
 482   N.R. Purnell (National Training Centre, Australia)
 483   J.M. Thompson (Tuks Rowing Club, South Africa)
 484   T. Verhoeven (Club France, France)
 485   L.A.J. Wells (Thames Rowing Club)
 486   G.J. Wilson (Aberdeen Boat Club)
 
Total Entries: 23 (2013: 21)
To be reduced to 14 entries by Qualifying Races

The Princess Royal Challenge Cup

Holders: M. Knapkova,Czech Republic
 
 487   K. Gyimes (Danubius Nemzeti Hajós Egylet, Hungary)
 488   M. Knapkova (V.K. Slavia Praha, Czech Republic)
 489   J.M. Leyden (Hollingworth Lake Rowing Club)
 490   J. Michalska-Płotkowiak (Tryton Poznan, Poland)
 491   M.A.M. Pepper (Leander Club)
 492   E.E. Polgreen (Wallingford Rowing Club)
 493   G.L. Rodriguez (Molesey Boat Club)
 494   M.K. Wilson (Imperial College London)
 
Total Entries: 8 (2013: 12)